View Full Version : Probs Installing Norton2003pro.iso

05-29-2003, 03:20 AM

I've downloaded norton2003pro.iso and correct me if I'm wrong but even with an iso on your HD shouldn't I be able to execute it directly or does it really need to be burnt to a cd first? The reason I ask is because I did try and open it and all I got was a command prompt with "G:\KAZAAL~1\MYSHAR~1\NORTON~1.EXE" and then the window shut down right after. I'm almost sure I installed norton on another pc with an iso with burning it to cd first.

Any ideas


05-29-2003, 03:42 AM
yes u can u need WIN ISO or ISO buster that will exract the contents out of the ISO for you

05-29-2003, 03:44 AM
Hey man
All you need to do is extract it with winrar or winzip to a folder of your choosing and run it from there.
I do it that way all the time.

yup those 2 too.

05-29-2003, 03:50 AM
Thanks ShockAndAwe^i^ and adthomp for the quick responses. I'll try it tomorrow, I have to make some attempt at getting sleep tonight.


05-29-2003, 05:40 AM
An easier way , download Daemon Tools , mount the ISO on the Virtual CD-ROM and it installs like you put a store bought CD in