PDA

View Full Version : Tv Out Problem Xfx 5200



Dalegas
09-13-2003, 03:41 AM
after I updated nvidia's latest driver.... I cannot use my tv out, just look what i see when i plug the cable:

http://cablemodem.fibertel.com.ar/gemini/image017.jpg


any help?


XP pro. SP1

chalice
09-13-2003, 03:42 AM
man, that's bad. Did you try TClite's advice in the lower thread?

Dalegas
09-13-2003, 03:52 AM
Does this answer your question?
http://cablemodem.fibertel.com.ar/gemini/error.gif


I forgot to mention that the problem is even when I turn on my pc.... :unsure:

:( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :(

TClite
09-13-2003, 03:53 AM
ok, why are both those options checked? and gradiented out, its set to pal as default from memory, if your american, change it to the associated format nstc

Dalegas
09-13-2003, 03:55 AM
wouldn't know It's just that.....

What should I start cheking?

TClite
09-13-2003, 03:59 AM
ok, you want to go to the tab presented on startup and look under "tv format" change it to your appropriate option....you didnt clarify if you were american if so - change it to what i said, then if you get a picture report back

Dalegas
09-13-2003, 04:06 AM
I'm argentinian, color system: Pal N (combination... yes, is unique)


here u have my config.

http://cablemodem.fibertel.com.ar/gemini/er2.gif


Please, have in mind that the problem is even when my pc is starting, and windows hasn't loaded.

TClite
09-13-2003, 04:09 AM
in tv tool, change video format to PAL -nc, im sure windows loads, but the output is on your tv correct?

Dalegas
09-13-2003, 04:16 AM
More problems!

http://cablemodem.fibertel.com.ar/gemini/er4.gif


Tv correct?

If it is workin?....

well... I used to watch until 2 weeks ago.. i never plug the rca cable out... so, It can't be broke... but, who knows...

I mean, I CAN watch the desktop.. i see it.. but it's all with interference

TClite
09-13-2003, 04:19 AM
ok, your not translating me well, bad grammer on my part never mind, anyway, all you have to do is, forget about your graphics card please, now open tv tool, under tv mode change the format to PAL nc when thats done go to that tab I advised earlier and change mode to computer....

3rd gen noob
09-13-2003, 04:20 AM
http://www.arap78.dsl.pipex.com/tvtool.JPG

this is my setup
what version of tvtool do you have?
is it the full cracked version, or the demo?

Dalegas
09-13-2003, 04:23 AM
here's what u asked 4
http://cablemodem.fibertel.com.ar/gemini/tver.gif

edit// cracked version.

TClite
09-13-2003, 04:24 AM
switch off duel view, change the format to PAL nc, why enable duel view, it will degrade the signal to both your tv and monitor since the cable is working in two directions, and your monitor res will be dangerously low, 60hz or something, dont use it

Dalegas
09-13-2003, 04:26 AM
try again.

3rd gen noob
09-13-2003, 04:27 AM
why is the "tv format" option box greyed out?
are you sure you have the full version...?

Dalegas
09-13-2003, 04:33 AM
that's not the point. check if u dont believe me

http://cablemodem.fibertel.com.ar/gemini/asd.gif

3rd gen noob
09-13-2003, 04:35 AM
you need to be able to change the tv format....

get 8.2.5 from ircspy

Dalegas
09-13-2003, 04:40 AM
couldn't find it, please give it to me:

soy_dalegas@hotmail.com (MSN)

Anyway, (I'm afraid of asking this...) may the tv out have broke?
... if so, i guess i should be getting no signal.. but I can see the pc screen... distorted, but screen at last.

3rd gen noob
09-13-2003, 08:27 AM
Originally posted by Dalegas@13 September 2003 - 04:40
couldn't find it, please give it to me:

soy_dalegas@hotmail.com (MSN)

Anyway, (I'm afraid of asking this...) may the tv out have broke?
... if so, i guess i should be getting no signal.. but I can see the pc screen... distorted, but screen at last.
i'm not gonna send you an illegal program through a chat client
look again at ircspy
i can see it right now...

Dalegas
09-13-2003, 04:25 PM
Seriously, I don't think that will solve my problem.

lynx
09-13-2003, 04:41 PM
Have you tried a system rollback to make sure that it works with the old drivers ? If it does, then the answer is obvious. If not, then the answer is not in the drivers.

I don't know if the situation is the same with nVidia, but Ati will not let you change any settings related to the tv-out if it does not detect that you have a tv connected. From the pictures you have posted, that would appear to be the situation here.