PDA

View Full Version : Dammmm Bt Internet



Wizzandabe
03-02-2003, 03:09 PM
i keep getting disconnected from bt or is it my modem adsl bt voyager usb. i dont now any other bt members get this problem or this there some app that will keep it connected. do i need more ram (128 i got) or what?

http://www.geocities.com/wizzandabe/untitled.jpg

TRshady
03-02-2003, 03:15 PM
Ive got bt broadband, its working fine and has been since the day i got it.
Where abouts are you?

Genius
03-02-2003, 05:43 PM
I'm on bt broadband and Ive got the voyager modem and i don't get this problem your problem might be that you're idle time settings are set to disconnect every 10 minutes.

south-paw
03-02-2003, 06:12 PM
Yeah, it's a good idea to check your idle time settings. I have the same modem, and I haven't had any downtime at all.(Weird considering BT were 'the most complained about ISP of 2002', apparently!)
Having plenty of RAM is such an excellent cheap upgrade. I doubled my RAM to 512 for less than 30...if you've got it to spare, after paying broadband's monthly ransom! ;)

Erik
03-02-2003, 08:06 PM
I used to have the same(?) thing. It turned out that USB-ports didn't go very well with the VIA chipset. If you have an AMD processor you may have the same problem. I put a USB card in and since then no problem!

Good luck!

Wizzandabe
03-02-2003, 08:43 PM
i got 2 usb ports at the back 1 of them has the voyager and the other 1 has a hub with 7 ports. do you rockon if i conect it so the modem runs through the ports it will be fine.

Wizzandabe
03-02-2003, 08:44 PM
ps how do i check my idel settings and if so change em'.

Genius
03-02-2003, 08:59 PM
find the BT Voager connection right-click and select properties it is then under options and it is easy to change.
If you have a shortcut on your desktop right-click on the shortcut select properties and then select find target, then just do what I said above.

Wizzandabe
03-02-2003, 09:02 PM
cant do it i am runnig 98 on this pc so might be differnet plz make a tutroal and put it on a geocities (http://www.geocities.com) server so i can download it.

this is what happens hen i disconnect

http://www.geocities.com/wizzandabe/untitled.jpg

TRshady
03-02-2003, 09:14 PM
In norton systemworks 2003 theres the connection keep alive tool. You might find that helpful. good luck

Wizzandabe
03-03-2003, 12:37 PM
what dose this connction keep alive tool do. plz expalin i got sys workks 03 on cd but if u explain more what it dose and where to oacte it ill be pleased.

Leech_Killer
03-03-2003, 05:09 PM
I'm BT Broadband but I've got the Intel AnyPoint DSL Modem. Never had a problem with it.

INTERcEPTOR
03-04-2003, 02:47 AM
I had that problem with a ISDN card, Fixed it by moving the card to another pci slot, nothing wrong with the pci slot tho, I have my lan card there now and it works fine...