View Full Version : Installing Cnc Generals Via Virtual Drives

03-03-2003, 03:28 PM
I've tried to install deviance cnc generals using the virtual drive in both daemon tools and cdrwin 5.0, but it doesn't start again after loading disc 2 into the virtual drive.

I tried to burn one of the cd2s if dl, but a got error messages, even after fixing it with cd mage...... So this time I thought I would try using virtual drives instead of wasting cds, but that didn't work either, anybody got suggestions???

03-03-2003, 03:41 PM
It's a common issue. What errors do you get during installation? CDmage didnt work for me either, so I reverted to dl'ing CD1 again as it seems that my where my error issue stems from.

03-03-2003, 03:45 PM
I get dozens of error messages in data2.cab on cd2. My cd1 works, I just dl cd2 today, and I wanted to test it with a virtual drive before burning it, but it won't work, tried about 100 times...

03-03-2003, 06:36 PM
Guys i tryed to use Clone Cd 4.2 it have virtua drive in it it works besides damon & fantom cd is sucks try it good luck :D

03-03-2003, 06:53 PM
I just have one question...

Why use a virtual drive or anything like that at all??

What's the problem, do you not have enough HD space to extract the ISO with??

Best method I have found is to use WinISO to extract the ISO to a file named after the ISO name...not lash or deviance or anything....like BF1942_1....(that was the cd label for disk 1 of Battlefield 1942) then after I have extracted all cds I just run the installer....sometimes you have to move the folders around or drop all files from disk 2 into disk 1s folder or...whatever...you'll get a feel for it after you try it a few times.....although it does take up a bit of room, you'll save yourself time and cds in the process. It installs much faster from HD than cd, and you don't even need a burner!

03-03-2003, 07:00 PM
I'm gonna try that ThE_MP3_G0d..