View Full Version : Best Firewall ...

08-08-2004, 10:27 PM
Am looking for speed over anything.
Know it gets asked often, but have heard little for ages, and as things change so fast, a simple reply with which you recommend will be helpful. Currently don't have one, (haven't done so for months now) .. so any half decent one will do for now. Cheers.

08-08-2004, 10:45 PM
sygate pro

no questions

08-08-2004, 10:49 PM
a router B)

08-09-2004, 12:02 AM
Originally posted by Twister@8 August 2004 - 22:50
a router B)
lol yeah sorry. and then sygate pro...

08-09-2004, 02:08 AM
Zone Alarm :01:

08-09-2004, 08:51 AM
Will try out Sygate pro ... have used Zone alarm before, think it was the liscense that buggered up and stopped me from using it. Thanks

08-12-2004, 10:10 AM
Agntium Outpost Firewall Pro remains to be my firewall of preference.

08-12-2004, 11:49 PM
Originally posted by Twister@8 August 2004 - 17:50
a router B)

08-16-2004, 04:55 AM
Originally posted by Twister@8 August 2004 - 15:50
a router B)
By far.

08-17-2004, 01:15 AM
Want to make a firewall with speed? Alright here's what you do.

Find a wooden fence
Get a match and let it burn.

There's your firewall, got it pretty fast too.

Anyways, good firewall = router and za.

08-17-2004, 02:32 AM
Router + Sygate Pro + Protowall :01:

08-17-2004, 01:42 PM
you get my award for the worst joke ive ever come across on a forum thekiller :P

08-17-2004, 02:31 PM
You've got a pretty bad one yourself. You spelled my name wrong! :o

08-17-2004, 05:29 PM
Originally posted by Z-95@16 August 2004 - 18:33
Router + Sygate Pro + Protowall :01:
I agree with this one... i have it like this

also SP2 (patched)

08-17-2004, 10:11 PM
All you need is a router really. i find no use for anything more than that.

10-05-2004, 12:56 PM
I remember I posted in this thread. I think it went something like this:

Crap now I can't remember. Oh well.

Sygates my fav anyways.:01:

10-09-2004, 11:32 PM
Sygate pro with SP2 firewall running as well, may sound odd but I tested my ports at gsm, with both running I was invisible, with only sygate it said I was "leaking" so I'm running both without a conflict! ;)

10-09-2004, 11:33 PM
All you need is a router really. i find no use for anything more than that.


10-10-2004, 11:47 AM
Outpost Firewall, and a router Best defense line. But hey if you wanna do the setup i hopefully will do one day. Hardware firewall, then router, a few switches, Win2k3. Running 2 firewalls then outpost firewall and windows firewall on your computer. Its a bit overkill, but hey i run it just with 1 router and 2 firewalls just fine. I am just lil paranoid