Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Xp Has A Problem After I Install The Althon Xp2400

  1. #1
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    problem solved



    ----
    I just installed my althon xp chip, my pc showed the new Main Proccessor as AMD Althon XPô 2400. It just when i boot now, I get some stupid error message that Windows XP is missing System32/Drivers/ntfs.sys. NTFS!? that's on the hardrive! so why is it saying that when it shoulda said something about the proccessor. The error also mentioned to used the Windows XP cd to fix the problem, so I went right ahead to that step......and whaddda ya know!!!, Cannot start the damn cd also cause it says "setupdd.sys could not be loaded" "error code 4".
    Hope someone here can help. I'm checkin out some Bios stuff to see if it helps.

  2. ** REGISTER to REMOVE This Ad On The Site!! **
    Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
  3. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    CornerPocket's Avatar Retired
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    aTx, USA
    Posts
    1,586
    Try putting back the other chip you replaced. Perhaps you need a BIOS update to support the chip. If the system boots up with the old chip, update bios. Despite system recognizing the 2400 there could be a fix to properly run it.

    Not sure about the XP cd, almost seems as though they intentionally rig it to corrupt or something, my 1st XP Pro cd worked for a few months of use for repairs, etc. then went bye-bye on me. Bad file this, bad file that error messages.
    "8-ball Corner Pocket"

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    I got the latest Bios version and it says the Processor is Althon XP 2400. just xp doesn boot it. I think i need a newer motherboard. I read the cpu support list on the ESC website and it said supports 2200+, so that must mean it doesnt support 2400. Arrrg...so close! lol.
    Well I'm gonna go with a Asus, MCI, Gigabyte, or some other good brand motherboard. This ESC Elitegroup K7SEM seems cheap!

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    CornerPocket's Avatar Retired
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    aTx, USA
    Posts
    1,586
    The motherboard is compatible with the cpu. That has been proven, besides if you search you see that some sell it as a mobo/cpu combo (K7SEM-Athlon 2400). balamm has a point, try resetting the CMOS..it could very well be XP itself and not a cpu compatibility issue.
    "8-ball Corner Pocket"

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    How do I reset the CMOS?

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    CornerPocket's Avatar Retired
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    aTx, USA
    Posts
    1,586
    Check you motherboard manual, should have a jumper (#) somewhere near or in the vicinity of the battery. Usually you just power down the system, move the jumper, wait a half minute or so, move back and reboot. After doing so you will need to check the bios clock/date settings and any other setting you want changed.

    Okay just reveiwed the online manual from ECS website look for jumper JP1 that is your Cmos jumper. If you have your manual or view online manual and go to page 14 - Setting Board Jumpers (something like that) follow instructions.............post back.
    "8-ball Corner Pocket"

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    k i tried that.
    Still says the error. :-(

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    dam i tryed to use the old chip(so i could use the pc again) and it started to burn. Well maybe the mobo.. maybe some of my spi or something fell onto it lol

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    You will have to reinstall XP it won't work till you do.Any time you change anything like that with XP it will have to be reinstalled.You can change you Ram and have to reinstall XP.

  11. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    hey thatz what happened to me

    nfts is the hard drive type thing ma jig... itz like fat32...

    well what i did was get boot up floopies >> then reinstalled windows xp made sure all the setup files installed ....

    i made 2 win xp cd

    one of them only works for the first part and one only works for the second part of the install... when i get missing files i just swap the disk around...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •