Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: CableModem for two PCs?

  1. #1
    worldpease's Avatar always annoying
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Tj Mexico
    Posts
    1,430
    We have two PCs at home, mine and the one in the livinroom,
    but only I have internet via a Cable Modem, so when the Internet is needen in the livinroom, I have
    to disconect my PC and so on.
    I know that I can eliminate all this trouble if I get a router, but I've never done anything like this before,
    so I want to know what have you used?, or if theres something you would recomend?
    I like shoping for electronics at frys.com .

  2. Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
  3. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Seedler's Avatar T__________________T
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,644
    http://shop2.outpost.com/category/Ou...terAreaString=

    This is what I found on frys.com, but the routers there are WAY overpriced.

    Any DSL/Cable broadband router will do, you can easily get one for under $20 these days.
    Biostar XE T5
    i5-750 @ 4.0 GHZ stable (CM Hyper 212)
    2 x 2GB Cosair XMS3 DDR3 1600MHZ
    Radeon 5850 @ 866/1254MHZ
    Intel X25-M in RAID 0
    WD Caviar Black 2TB in RAID 0
    3 x Asus 25.5" VW266H LCD [Eyefinity]

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    suprafreak6's Avatar Suprafreak6 is Back!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    -=U.S.A=-
    Posts
    2,450
    get a router and a wireless card, simple as that...if your looking for reccomendations which you are, im using a us robotics and got it for 20$ at tiger direct...works great no problems at all

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    tesco's Avatar FST Programmer
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,313
    If your ISP gives you more than one ip adress (ie it lets more than one pc be detected by the mdoem and access the net) then you can use a switch or hub.

    Usually they won't unless you pay extra money, but either way I'd rather use a router.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    I recommend Linksys
    Systems Specs
    -----------------------------------
    O/S: Windows Xp Service Pack 2
    Processor: Intel Pentium 4
    Speed: 2.6 ghz
    Graphics: Nvidia Geforce 6800 128MB DDR SDRAM
    Ram: 1Gig of ram
    Comp Model: Hp Pavilion a250n
    -----------------------------------

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    worldpease's Avatar always annoying
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Tj Mexico
    Posts
    1,430
    Ok guys, you were extremely helpful.
    I've done my search on the posible buys and narowed down to two:

    Network Everywhere NR041 4-Port Router
    and
    D-Link DI-604 4-Port Ethernet Router

    I was going in favor of the second one,
    what do you think?
    Thanks.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    suprafreak6's Avatar Suprafreak6 is Back!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    -=U.S.A=-
    Posts
    2,450
    are you going to use wireless? or connect the computers with wires...because both of those are wired routers...meaning that in the event that you would want to connect that downstairs computer you would have to run a long ethernet wire down from the router to that computer...

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    worldpease's Avatar always annoying
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Tj Mexico
    Posts
    1,430
    Yes, I think I'll go wired;
    the thing is Im new to networking and I hear that wireless can get glitchi,
    so I guessed I'll start slow.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Colt Seevers's Avatar P()()p!3 $CR/-\P3R$ BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    1,764
    You could have both PC's running AND using the same modem.

    Two networking cards
    and both PC's using Internet Connection Sharing,
    a bit of CAT5 networking cable and you are sorted.

    Only drawback is the PC that has the cable modem plugged into it cannot be switched off. But you would be able to use both at the same time.

    Just a random thought...

    I used this set up before I got my router.

  11. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,498
    Get a wireless router. They can be used in wired mode and wireless disabled.

    I say this because I have noticed that Linksys wired router is actually more expensive than wireless.

    I also recommend Linksys: http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satel...VisitorWrapper

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Members who have read this thread in the last 60 days: 0

There are no members to list at the moment.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •