Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Vista Error :(

  1. #1
    I have been running Vista now for about a month with ZERO errors!

    Now I put my WC on, and i start getting this error

    Thank you for submitting an error report.

    Problem description

    The error was caused by an unrecoverable hardware error which forced the operating system to stop functioning.

    Although we know the problem is caused by a hardware component, unfortunately the error report does not contain enough information to tell us the specific component. More than likely the problem is being caused by problems with one or more of the following computer components:

    Random Access Memory (RAM)
    System board
    Central Processing Unit (CPU)
    Power supply

    If you have received this error more than once, it could indicate a serious problem with your computer. We recommend that you do the following:

    Back up your files to avoid data loss in case of a complete hardware failure.
    Contact the original manufacturer of your computer or your local computer repair shop. Either will have advanced hardware diagnostics to determine the specific component which is failing.

    So, anyone have any ideas as to what I should do? I dont have an exact error code number because im not sure where to find it in Vista.


  2. ** REGISTER to REMOVE This Ad On The Site!! **
    Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
  3. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    backlash's Avatar usenet lover
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    in your dreams
    control panel - administrative tools - event viewer?

    that's where it is in xp, so maybe it's the same in vista.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Quote Originally Posted by backlash View Post
    control panel - administrative tools - event viewer?

    that's where it is in xp, so maybe it's the same in vista.

    Its under control panel / Problem Reports and Solutions . I'm using Classic view tho .
    Last edited by peat moss; 12-02-2006 at 04:54 PM.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    hmmm, just tells me same error but i dont see a code

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Delta B.C. Canada
    If Vista is such an improvement instead of a BSOD , why not a voice saying
    "I'm sorry Dave, I'm afraid I can't do that" .

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Love that error report.
    Pretty much includes every component in the PC as the culprit- how useful.

    Unfortunately, as a home user your options are pretty limited, I'd suspect.
    Faced with such a message at the shop I'd start replacing components and see if it happened again but I'm guessing you don't have duplicates of everything to swap out.

    You can run MemTest to eliminate the RAM and recertify the HDD(s) easily enough.
    Disconnect the opticals (and any other drives except your boot device) and see if the error occurs again.

    My gut reaction would be power supply as the root cause but who knows at this stage.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: BlueScreen
    OS Version: 6.0.6000.
    Locale ID: 1033

    Additional information about the problem:
    BCCode: 124
    BCP1: 00000000
    BCP2: 84AA7028
    BCP3: B2000000
    BCP4: 00070F0F
    OS Version: 6_0_6000
    Service Pack: 0_0
    Product: 256_1

    Files that help describe the problem:

    Read our privacy statement:
    again overnight when i was sleeping.

    It only happens when im not around, I can game for hours, with no blue screen, but i wake up to the the boot screen.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    mr. nails's Avatar m@D @n!m3 BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    austin, tx
    my guess is ur cpu is overheating. why? well, u said u can game for hours. that's not ur ram or ur hdd. doubtful it's ur cd/dvd/fd for it happens when ur not using it. so, by gaming for hours and the pc is still left on overnight it just shits on itself. check the vid crd in it's control panel and see what ur temps are on it. i guess u could do the same w/ur cpu in the bios as well. like clocker spoke of. run memtest on ur ram and then maybe default settings and run prime95 and test the durability of ur cpu. if those test fine... then yeah, psu.
    Alamo Drafthouse!

    Last Game Completed: Aliens: Colonial Marines (PC) 10-13-13
    Now Playing: Paper Mario 64
    Total Games Completed: 503

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Try disabling your screensaver.

  11. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Chewie's Avatar Chew E. Bakke
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Sounds like that VB... or ACPI related? Hibernation?
    There isn't a bargepole long enough for me to work on [a Sony Viao] - clocker 2008

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts