Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Virtual Drive won't work (Please insert CD error)

  1. #1
    I'm using latest version of Alcohol 120%, mounting WC3: TFT. I mounted, restarted, double-clicked on the Virtual Drive, F. The frozen throne popped up, used up my CPU allot, and then displayed an error message: please insert CD.

  2. ** REGISTER to REMOVE This Ad On The Site!! **
    Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
  3. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    birney29's Avatar proud salfordian :D BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    is the game cracked ? and if it isnt try cracking it that might work

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Yoga's Avatar \ ( ^ 0 ^ ) / BT Rep: +8BT Rep +8
    Join Date
    May 2005
    In my yellow submarine
    get hold of some mini-images, and try to mount those

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    no, it isn't cracked. i don't want/don't need to crack it when i can easily mount an image. this worked before when i first got this image from thepiratebay (lost original copy..).

    Ok wtf now I just burned TFT image file to a Cd, put the Cd in my Cd drive, and played the Cd. It still gives me an error?

    Now I don't have many services running on winXP as usual, so maybe I don't have a service running that needs to be ran?????
    Last edited by Brenya; 07-23-2007 at 01:16 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    raspberry1331's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    well, it seems that it doesn't work any more.

    anyway, according to CDFreak:

    Expansion Disc for Warcraft 3 (WC3 WCIII)
    One CD

    Official v-1.13 update [subsequently updated to v-1.13b to eliminate problems with running original cds as a result of upgraded protection]

    SecuROM v-5.00.007 iirc


    CloneCD + .BWA + twinpeak
    Alcohol RMPS
    Blindwrite + Plextor Premium
    Blindwrite + Autoplay

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    DISABLED PRIVS BT Rep: +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    You need a crack..Just mounting the image wont work. Anyhow, everytime Blizzard releases a patch, you have to remount/reinstall/recrack it..which is a bitch =]

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    game1283's Avatar "ǝuo ǝɥʇ" BT Rep: +7BT Rep +7
    Join Date
    May 2007
    I live in my own world!
    Yes, you need a crack or otherwise if the CD Protection is Emulated by your Virtual Drive, that is the only time it will work without a crack. ^_^


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts