Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: How much RAM to run Vista well

  1. #1
    Hi Guys

    Can any of you with Vista tell me how much RAM you think is needed to run Vista well (for an average user)

    The reason is that a friend of mine bought a PC with Vista on it and it runs like a dog.



  2. ** REGISTER to REMOVE This Ad On The Site!! **
    Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
  3. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    I'm back! :o BT Rep: +12BT Rep +12BT Rep +12
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    I bought my girl a laptop with 1 gig ram a week or so back and that came with Vista.

    Thats runs like shit, Im considering just deleting vista and putting it on XP

    I believe to run great your looking at 2 gig memory or something.
    Last edited by fook3d; 09-06-2007 at 02:26 AM.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    fstrulz's Avatar got milf? BT Rep: +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Langley, VA

    My Vista x64 works great with my Core 2 Duo PC with 1GB memory.

    *I don't play games, but I do play lots of videos in my PC.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Seedler's Avatar T__________________T
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    2 GB is safe for now.
    Biostar XE T5
    i5-750 @ 4.0 GHZ stable (CM Hyper 212)
    2 x 2GB Cosair XMS3 DDR3 1600MHZ
    Radeon 5850 @ 866/1254MHZ
    Intel X25-M in RAID 0
    WD Caviar Black 2TB in RAID 0
    3 x Asus 25.5" VW266H LCD [Eyefinity]

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    v0thanhtam's Avatar Mr. & Mrs. Vő
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    2Gb is quite a good amount to have now. If you have 4Gb then move on into x64

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    mr. nails's Avatar m@D @n!m3 BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    austin, tx
    i concur. 2gb is the new standard.
    Alamo Drafthouse!

    Last Game Completed: Aliens: Colonial Marines (PC) 10-13-13
    Now Playing: Paper Mario 64
    Total Games Completed: 503

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    sexydingo's Avatar ☆Trance Addict☆ BT Rep: +8BT Rep +8
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    The Shades
    2GB and you'll need a decent video card and processor to rock the pretty stuff. If your specs aren't good enough Windows will just disable that stuff automatically during install.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    memnom's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +7BT Rep +7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    its a lot like personal preference though, if u are using Vista home basic or premium 2gb is more than enough, if u are using Vista Ultimate and Playing Demanding games then i would suggest u better go for 4GB since RAM prices are lot lesser now its always worth to have more RAM.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    1GB is the minimum requirement for vista so that means you need 2GB for not falling asleep while loading.
    My gf sister bought a laptop with 1GB and as fooked said is tottaly shit.I recommend no matter how many ram you got don't go to vista yet.XP works charming and there is nothing you can do with vista that xp can't do!

  11. Software & Hardware   -   #10

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts