Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: how to change ovh server raid to 0

  1. #1
    mike160's Avatar Old School
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Age
    37
    Posts
    657
    hi anyone here useing ovh know how to change ovh server raid to 0 i just got a new server from ovh and i am trying to change the raid to 0 becaues am only geting around 874 gb when i could get 2 tb hard drive with changing the raid but dont know how to need help i have tryed theses 2 steps here but they did not work

    http://forum.ovh.co.uk/showthread.php?t=1578

    http://forum.ovh.co.uk/showthread.php?t=1645
    Last edited by mike160; 11-08-2010 at 03:23 AM.

  2. BitTorrent   -   #2
    Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    .au
    Posts
    363
    I could help, unless you were worried my advice would be biased somehow...

  3. BitTorrent   -   #3
    mike160's Avatar Old School
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Age
    37
    Posts
    657
    hi Thelen thanks for the reply yes need your help do you know how to do this set it up to raid 0

  4. BitTorrent   -   #4
    Cabalo's Avatar FileSharingTalker BT Rep: +24BT Rep +24BT Rep +24BT Rep +24BT Rep +24
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    European Union
    Age
    38
    Posts
    12,718
    Do you have a KVM switch on your server ?

  5. BitTorrent   -   #5
    mike160's Avatar Old School
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Age
    37
    Posts
    657
    hi cabalo no i dont i did not think i would ever need it so i did not get it with the server

  6. BitTorrent   -   #6
    Cabalo's Avatar FileSharingTalker BT Rep: +24BT Rep +24BT Rep +24BT Rep +24BT Rep +24
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    European Union
    Age
    38
    Posts
    12,718
    That would have allowed you to raid0 via hardware, which is my recommended setup.
    A soft raid0 on linux is not something I have made yet, so unfortunately for now I can't be of much help.

  7. BitTorrent   -   #7
    mike160's Avatar Old School
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Age
    37
    Posts
    657
    np thanks for trying to help me out cabalo but yes thats what i need to do but dont know how to do it a soft raid0

  8. BitTorrent   -   #8
    I assume:
    - you have access to OVH manager.
    - you don't have hardware raid

    You can reinstall the OS from the manager and choose raid0 for the /home partition. / cannot be on raid0, it will stay on raid1.
    This is the quickest way, assuming you don't mind a format.

    If you don't want to do that, you need to delete the current /home partition and create a new one in raid0 with mdadm.
    For example:
    Code:
    mdadm --create /dev/md2 --level=0 --raid-devices=2 /dev/sda2 /dev/sdb2
    Cheap Root Dedicated servers

  9. BitTorrent   -   #9
    mike160's Avatar Old School
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Age
    37
    Posts
    657
    ok thanks slacker i will try this

  10. BitTorrent   -   #10
    Shinzen's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +25BT Rep +25BT Rep +25BT Rep +25BT Rep +25
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    807
    May be you can look in this and this

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •