Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Whats Wrong

  1. #1
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,397
    Ive got a bit of a problem i want to copy some sudio files from audio CD using Nero the CD ROM reads it and then half way through while im dragging them acroos the whole thing shits itself!!!! when the blue bar is nearly full the shole thing freezes cant move the mouse Ctrl alt del doesnt work nothing i have to reset Does anyone know what the problem is? is it a hard drive, CD ROM, or Nero pro blem??

  2. ** REGISTER to REMOVE This Ad On The Site!! **
    Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
  3. Music   -   #2
    Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    651
    Sounds to me that you are trying to rip the CD to the harddrive. I wasn't aware Nero did such a thing. If you use MusicMatch or Real, you shouldn't have a problem ripping. Those programs are designed to execute that kind of task. I thought Nero was for burning. Sorry if I am reading you wrong.

  4. Music   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Your Moms House,Texas
    Posts
    200
    make sure DMA is enabled for your burner!

  5. Music   -   #4
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,397
    whats DMA?

  6. Music   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Your Moms House,Texas
    Posts
    200
    Originally posted by adthomp@11 February 2003 - 05:11
    whats DMA?
    nevermind that, what version os windoze do you have?

  7. Music   -   #6
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,397
    i have windows 2000

  8. Music   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Your Moms House,Texas
    Posts
    200
    goto device mgr, select properties for your cd-rom drives , find DMA and enable it on both drives, try to burn a cd and tell me what happens.

  9. Music   -   #8
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,397
    icant find DMA in propities this is it:

    digital playback ausio and audio play back volume are the only options i can find in device manager

  10. Music   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Your Moms House,Texas
    Posts
    200
    My bad , goto device mgr, IDE/ATAPI controllers, secondary IDE channels,properties ADVANCED SETTINGS tab
    choose DMA if avalable on all

  11. Music   -   #10
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,397
    okay i found it but the option is already selected its says DMA if availble

    Ps sorry for the typo errors lol

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •