Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Ip Masking

  1. #1
    BROCKSTER's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    united kingdom
    Posts
    1,112
    i know this has been asked many many times ........but i want something that will like give a false ip or hide my ip somthing like that because im on broadband and my ip stays the same and im sharing a lot more files now i got more memory and dont wanna get caught i know theres not much chance of being caught but id rather be safe than sorry so can u help???

  2. ** REGISTER to REMOVE This Ad On The Site!! **
    Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
  3. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    4play's Avatar knob jockey
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    London
    Age
    34
    Posts
    5,530
    most proxies are too slow to even bother trying to share files through them. if it is possible.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    BROCKSTER's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    united kingdom
    Posts
    1,112
    so it isnt possible to totally mask ur ip adress???

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    FuNkY CaPrIcOrN's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Louisville Kentucky
    Age
    41
    Posts
    7,412
    Why worry about it buddy...RIAA?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    BROCKSTER's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    united kingdom
    Posts
    1,112
    well its all these people gettin caught and stuff i know a lot of the stories are scare tactics but theres still a possibility and masking my ip or wotever it is i would be less prone to attaks on my comp which are quite frequent

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    4play's Avatar knob jockey
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    London
    Age
    34
    Posts
    5,530
    unless you can find a decent proxy that will allow you to send through gigs of info without them minding then ip masking is very difficult.

    you could try something like multiproxy it will switch between the best proxies it can find on a given list.

    and i bet it can be setup to work with kazaa using the same instructions you use to get it to work with internet explorer.

    now im gonna give that a try but how do i test it.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •