Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Desktop Res Is 320x240 Or Less

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    908
    I didnt set it to that, all I did was restart because my computer was going kinda slow. I logged in and the task bar took up about half the screen.

    I'm typing this from the default profile (i dosent do it on here)

    My new video card (Geforce 4 mx440 - se) has support for two moniters, something I have absolutly no use for, but I think that is whats causing the problem.

    Please help!!!!!!!!


  2. ** REGISTER to REMOVE This Ad On The Site!! **
    Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
  3. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Jonne's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    K-Town, Belgium
    Posts
    331
    can you go in the monitor settings, and navigate from there with tab? What part of your screen can you still see?

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    71
    I've the same video card, but in your current situation you will not give a damn.
    Have you installed the Driver from the CD which is included in you Geforce 4 mmx 440 box?
    You were typing "going kinda slow" perhaps Windows is starting itself on safety mode.
    And try Jonne's idea.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    9,946
    Sorry if this appears obtuse, but why don't you just right click on the screen. Select properties. Then settings, then reset it to whatever you want.

    Or if you are using XP restore to an earlier point. Say the day before the problem.

    Or re-install the driver.

    It may be easier if you set the taskbar to autohide. Give you a bit of space to see.

    Sorry if I am not understanding your problem.

    Good Luck

    Cheers

    JimF

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Are you in safe mode?

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Nightwolf's Avatar Old Guy
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Your Mom's House
    Age
    49
    Posts
    1,771
    Right click on the Desktop and select 'Properties'. Click on the 'Settings' tab and move the resolution slider to the right. If it doesn't move, click on the 'Advanced' button. Click on the 'Adapter' tab. It should show the name and model of your video card at the top. If it doesn't, click the 'Change' button and select your video card.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    9,946
    Originally posted by Nightwolf^.`.^@16 February 2003 - 23:15
    Right click on the Desktop and select 'Properties'. Click on the 'Settings' tab and move the resolution slider to the right. If it doesn't move, click on the 'Advanced' button. Click on the 'Adapter' tab. It should show the name and model of your video card at the top. If it doesn't, click the 'Change' button and select your video card.
    NightWolf

    Like me, are you finding it difficult to see what the problem is.

    Cheers

    JimF

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Jonne's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    K-Town, Belgium
    Posts
    331
    i think his main problem is that he can't see what he's doing, so he'll have to change the settings blindly. the only way he can do this, is by counting the number of tabs to go to the slider, and then moving the slider with his keyboard.
    you can count the number of tabs in your other login.
    in win2000 you have to get there with this combination:
    rightclick on your desktop, go to properties (if you don't see it, press arrow up & enter)
    then you're in background settings
    press shift-tab once, then arrow-up and arrow-right
    then twice tab, and you got the slider
    press arrow-right a few times, and press enter
    a popup should come up to ask you if you want to keep your settings
    (you'd better try it out on your other login, 'cause it might be different for win98 regarding the number of tabs & stuff...
    good luck!

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Nightwolf's Avatar Old Guy
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Your Mom's House
    Age
    49
    Posts
    1,771
    Originally posted by JimF@16 February 2003 - 17:28

    NightWolf

    Like me, are you finding it difficult to see what the problem is.
    Video card problems can be a real pain (I know I've had more than my fair share). I think it's usually a driver problem. Maybe if LSA goes to the manufacturer's website, they might have an update or at least a FAQ that might help.

  11. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Nightwolf's Avatar Old Guy
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Your Mom's House
    Age
    49
    Posts
    1,771
    You could also try this - download and install QuickresNT from the website below, and use that to change the resolution from the system tray. It says NT, but it works with any 32-bit Windows (95 to XP).


    http://sunlightd.virtualave.net/Projects/QuickResNT/

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •