Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Problem With Xp Pro Help Pls.....

  1. #1
    Poster BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    349
    pls help me I'am stuck,

    I'am not using a XP pro downloaded from kazaa....... but when I try to install it gives the following error message........ pls help as I'am new to XP pro

    ERROR 1606.Could not access network location
    <common administrative tools>.All Users&#092;.

    even if you know a bit about this pls help

  2. ** REGISTER to REMOVE This Ad On The Site!! **
    Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
  3. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    100%'s Avatar ╚════╩═╬════╝
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    13,670

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    check this ...maybe it will help:

    This is Microsoft Knowledge Base Article - 315352
    http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315352

    If that doesnt help you ...try these....post back if nothing works
    http://www.cardscan.com/techdocs/errors/31046.asp
    http://www.jsifaq.com/SUBJ/tip4800/rh4819.htm
    http://www.designcommunity.com/messages/11998.html

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    9,946
    Originally posted by RDanneskjold@27 February 2003 - 14:58
    check this ...maybe it will help:

    This is Microsoft Knowledge Base Article - 315352
    http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315352

    If that doesnt help you ...try these....post back if nothing works
    http://www.cardscan.com/techdocs/errors/31046.asp
    http://www.jsifaq.com/SUBJ/tip4800/rh4819.htm
    http://www.designcommunity.com/messages/11998.html
    Absolutely. If you have a pucka registered copy, go to the knowledge base and do a search for your error. If you can&#39;t get the answer there then you can&#39;t get it anywhere, one would like to think. It would however be really ironic if M&#036; couldn&#39;t solve your problem and someone here could, though hardly surprising.

    Good

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    651
    I just upgraded to XP last weekend and couldn&#39;t run Norton at all. I tried all the fixes and no luck. They don&#39;t suggesst you do an update of XP. I just reformatted and did a clean install. I also ran into tons of problems with the upgrade so thats another reason I did a clean wipe of my HDD and installed from scratch.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Poster BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    349
    Originally posted by RDanneskjold@27 February 2003 - 14:58
    check this ...maybe it will help:

    This is Microsoft Knowledge Base Article - 315352
    http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315352

    If that doesnt help you ...try these....post back if nothing works
    http://www.cardscan.com/techdocs/errors/31046.asp
    http://www.jsifaq.com/SUBJ/tip4800/rh4819.htm
    http://www.designcommunity.com/messages/11998.html
    thanks a lot this solved my problem........ thanx very much...... thanx very much i got no words to explain my joy

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •