Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Runtime Error

  1. #1
    newcster68's Avatar Taxicab Co. Owner
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Greensboro, NC
    Age
    48
    Posts
    1,668


    Can anyone tell my what is going wrong with my xp or computer. Over the last week every time a go to a website or even surf different topics in this forum, no matter where I go on the internet I keep getting a popup error telling my there is a runtime error and if I wish to debug. This is getting really annoying now...

  2. ** REGISTER to REMOVE This Ad On The Site!! **
    Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
  3. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    DARKSHADOW's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    WALES UK
    Posts
    132
    if u enter the internet options then click the advanced tab
    look for an option,disable script debugging and place a tick next to it.

    and that should sort it hope this helps

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    DARKSHADOW's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    WALES UK
    Posts
    132
    ps also in the advanced,internet window uncheck
    display a notification abouscript error

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    newcster68's Avatar Taxicab Co. Owner
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Greensboro, NC
    Age
    48
    Posts
    1,668



    Thankyou soo much, lets hope this works. It never started doing this until I put Office XP SP2 on my pc. Wonder if that has anything to do with it?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Originally posted by DARKSHADOW@6 March 2003 - 10:40
    if u enter the internet options then click the advanced tab
    look for an option,disable script debugging and place a tick next to it.

    and that should sort it hope this helps
    You can try what he suggested but I also had the samre problem.
    I had to re-install windows. There was a file that got corrupted, if that happens, you will get some error messages.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,882
    I have been writing programs for a few years now (as a hobby).
    Here is a possible reason for the 'RunTime Error'.

    A runtime error usually occurs when a program accesses a bad DLL file.
    A bad DLL file could exist due to a virus, shutting Windows down improperly, uninstalling a program and unstalling the DLL. Many programs share the same DLL. For example, when uninstalling a program, you may be ask something like this, "Do you want to uninstall this file? Leaving it on your computer will not harm anything.".

    Installing a program that has obselete DLL files can overwrite the newer DLLs and cause problems. Usually can happen with homemade programs that you install. Can happen with illegal hacked software that forces installations.

    Another reason for the runtime error is just poor programming. I have created a few programs before, and completely forgot to include the correct coding and runtime files as well.

    A hacked DLL file can will cause a runtime error.
    ---------------------------

    My best suggestion, is to reinstall Windows. Backup eveyrthing important now.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    newcster68's Avatar Taxicab Co. Owner
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Greensboro, NC
    Age
    48
    Posts
    1,668



    Thanku Spindulik!! I now realize that you are 100% correct about my problem. Just this past week I did uninstall a couple of programs which it came up asking me if I wanted to delete certain files that were sharing with the program and I said yes. I bet I should have said no. Thanks again. Do I really need to reinstall windows again or just keep everything the way I have it now? I did what DARKSHADOW told me to do and I haven't had that error message yet. YET!

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Ex-member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    5,529
    try reinstalling Internet Explorer.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Supernatural's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    New York
    Age
    32
    Posts
    1,123
    You don't need to reinstall anything. The problem is fixed, the script debugging notice was disabled. Same thing happened to me and other people who install Office XP. Disabling script debugging fixed it everytime.

  11. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Ex-member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    5,529
    You don't need to reinstall anything. The problem is fixed, the script debugging notice was disabled. Same thing happened to me and other people who install Office XP. Disabling script debugging fixed it everytime.
    But won't the error still be happening? He'll just not be being told about it.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •