Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Corruption What Do I Do

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    ONTARIO, CANADA
    Posts
    109
    I've downloaded this file 4 times (so far ) and it "always" has a corrupted ms-gamecab file. (Using CDMage) There are from 50ish to over 450 corrupted ms-cab files. I've tried repair (0 out of X fixed) rebuild (dosen't help any).

    This is a CD1(of 2), 675mb file which takes a few days to download each time . It'll go through "search for more sources", find up to 5-7....then back to "search for more sources". I'm I on a "black-list" or something ? I've tried jumping nodes (I can always find sources, but few will connect).

    If possible, could someone post a hash "of just the ms-gamecab file". The game is MechWarrior 4 Mercs. The hash, I got from "verified games in a can", has changed names to MechWarrior4 CD1&2.Bin's. I know this because the setup.exe works I could get through the install "up to" 20%(the furthest so far ).

    Do any of you know why I would get corruptions like this? or better yet, how to fix/avoid'em?

  2. ** REGISTER to REMOVE This Ad On The Site!! **
    Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
  3. Games   -   #2
    Rocktron's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Den Haag, The Netherlands
    Age
    51
    Posts
    1,325
    Did you install the newer Kazaa over the old one?
    That's what screwed up my downloads!

    Try uninstalling the old one, and freshly install the latest version...
    (Make a backup first of the DB folder in kazaa and copy it back after install&#33

    Good Luck!

  4. Games   -   #3
    Originally posted by KANADIANborn@11 March 2003 - 04:27
    I've downloaded this file 4 times (so far ) and it "always" has a corrupted ms-gamecab file. (Using CDMage) There are from 50ish to over 450 corrupted ms-cab files. I've tried repair (0 out of X fixed) rebuild (dosen't help any).

    This is a CD1(of 2), 675mb file which takes a few days to download each time . It'll go through "search for more sources", find up to 5-7....then back to "search for more sources". I'm I on a "black-list" or something ? I've tried jumping nodes (I can always find sources, but few will connect).

    If possible, could someone post a hash "of just the ms-gamecab file". The game is MechWarrior 4 Mercs. The hash, I got from "verified games in a can", has changed names to MechWarrior4 CD1&2.Bin's. I know this because the setup.exe works I could get through the install "up to" 20%(the furthest so far ).

    Do any of you know why I would get corruptions like this? or better yet, how to fix/avoid'em?
    that file is corroupted and no problem in downloads just try different file .

  5. Games   -   #4
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    C&C generals...both of the deviance CDs had curruption here, when I redownloaded CD1 was ok, but CD2 had a new currupted file..some chinese movie in the game.. Now I used a .CAB editor to take that movie out and put the fake one in...but now the game says data2.cab is currupt (probably because the whole thing MUST be a certain size, @#$%*!&#33 wonder how I can just install the game advanced way and @#$%* the stupid installation program.

  6. Games   -   #5
    Originally posted by Wolfmight@11 March 2003 - 17:10
    C&C generals...both of the deviance CDs had curruption here, when I redownloaded CD1 was ok, but CD2 had a new currupted file..some chinese movie in the game.. Now I used a .CAB editor to take that movie out and put the fake one in...but now the game says data2.cab is currupt (probably because the whole thing MUST be a certain size, @#$%*!&#33 wonder how I can just install the game advanced way and @#$%* the stupid installation program.
    i had the same error with easy cd creator 5 .

  7. Games   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    HELL-you will be too_$oon enough
    Posts
    1,725
    I wish everyone would just finally listen to me.
    I'VE BEEN THERE.
    It is possible to get a cd image without corruption on kazaa,but it's NOT LIKELY.
    they ALMOST ALWAYS get corrupted.
    so you can download 10 -15 times and keep praying or
    you can get emule and get corruption free downloads everytime.
    emule scans downloads for corruption and redownloads the corrupted part from a different source.
    It really works.
    I use to only download rips because bins and isos always got corrupted,but in the 2 weeks that I've used emule to download games I now have
    simcity4
    c&c generals
    battlefield 1942 AND road to rome
    aliens vs predator 2 AND primal hunt
    Medal of honor AND spearhead
    ALL without a single error B)
    get emule at http://www.emuleplus.tk

  8. Games   -   #7
    tilen76's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Slovenia
    Age
    40
    Posts
    888
    Originally posted by Master YodaX@12 March 2003 - 16:47
    I wish everyone would just finally listen to me.
    I'VE BEEN THERE.
    It is possible to get a cd image without corruption on kazaa,but it's NOT LIKELY.
    they ALMOST ALWAYS get corrupted.
    so you can download 10 -15 times and keep praying or
    you can get emule and get corruption free downloads everytime.
    emule scans downloads for corruption and redownloads the corrupted part from a different source.
    It really works.
    I use to only download rips because bins and isos always got corrupted,but in the 2 weeks that I've used emule to download games I now have
    simcity4
    c&c generals
    battlefield 1942 AND road to rome
    aliens vs predator 2 AND primal hunt
    Splinter Cell
    Medal of honor AND spearhead
    ALL without a single error B)
    get emule at http://www.emuleplus.tk
    Exactly, listen to Master YodaX.

    I was lucky, I was able to get one or two ISOs with Kazaa, but then I've started using eMule for software and games and all I can tell you, you'll never get a corrupted download. And there's usually a lot more sources avaliable too.

    Kazaa for movies and eMule for software&games.

  9. Games   -   #8
    imported_jamesandpie
    Guest
    Whats the difference between emule and emule plus? and do u need emule for emule plus to work????

  10. Games   -   #9
    ahctlucabbuS's Avatar <
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Oslo
    Posts
    2,008
    Is there a getting started guide for eMule somewhere?

    EDIT: nm www.emule-project.net/faq

  11. Games   -   #10
    racer II's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Age
    35
    Posts
    493
    Originally posted by jamesandpie@12 March 2003 - 19:43
    Whats the difference between emule and emule plus? and do u need emule for emule plus to work????
    You don`t need emule "basic" to use the plus version , plus is a modded version of emule.
    There are a lot of mods for emule, check them out your self : http://emule.sourceforge.net/
    In the forums you can find the modded versions.
    System:
    LANPARTY UT NF4 SLI-DR Expert
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+
    Xfx 7900gt extreme
    2x Maxtor 250gb sata
    2x Maxtor 80gb (p)ata
    2x 512mb mem , dual channel
    Tagan 580w psu
    Coolermaster stacker case
    Zalman reserator 1

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •