Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Trick, Tweak, Or Overclock?

  1. #1
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    my friend's computer only has a 8mb graphics card, and the speed is like 500mhz with 192mb ram.
    He wants to get GTA3 to run on his computer, but the a message pops up saying u need atleast 12mb video memory. Is there a way I could make it think it has 12mb, share ram with the video card and make it 12mb, or overclock it to make it 12mb? it's an onboard chip and this would save money. The game will run good cause I found a program off the net that increases the fps in gta3 by takeing out little details and lowering the color depth etc.

  2. ** REGISTER to REMOVE This Ad On The Site!! **
    Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
  3. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Ex-member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    5,529
    I don't think so, because VRAM works differently from normal RAM.

    I could be wrong, though...

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    932
    umm just upgrade it cuz it needs it by the sounds of it

    nvidia geforce 4 mx440 64mb DDR cards are only 40 now and theyre pretty sweet

    altho you wanna get the new geforce FX which is 380 (about $600)

    fuck Derby County

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    CornerPocket's Avatar Retired
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    aTx, USA
    Posts
    1,586
    Not possible. Just have him update the card, will be better in the long run, most games will be/are demanding more ram nowadays...
    "8-ball Corner Pocket"

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    Is there a way to force gta3 to run?
    The RAM will help it run normal
    I want to get rid of that stupid need atleast 12mb message..maybe i could get edited game .exe file...

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Jibbler's Avatar proud member of MDS
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Age
    39
    Posts
    2,414
    Originally posted by Wolfmight@14 March 2003 - 20:00
    Is there a way to force gta3 to run?
    No, you need to upgrade. Your friend's PC is a dinosaur by today's gaming standards.--

    Jibbler
    Proud member of MDS

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Originally posted by Jibbler+15 March 2003 - 11:10--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Jibbler @ 15 March 2003 - 11:10)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin--Wolfmight@14 March 2003 - 20:00
    Is there a way to force gta3 to run?
    No, you need to upgrade. Your friend&#39;s PC is a dinosaur by today&#39;s gaming standards.--

    Jibbler [/b][/quote]
    Agreed, even if you do get it to run, it will be unplayable.
    I had a 550mhz, 384mb RAM and 64mb vid card and GTA3 ran like crap.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    1/2 Man, 1/2 Amazing
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    MI, USA
    Posts
    1,852
    Yup, it would play like crap, even if you could alter the required specs, it wouldnt be worth it, it would be a slide show.

    You can get a really solid geforce ti4200 for like 130 bucks, which will run virtually anything out right now, maybe not doom 3 when that hits, but anything current, ya.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •