Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Keeping Dial-up Connection Password

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Taos New Mexico USA
    Posts
    10
    Since getting computer 3 years ago now have had to do several full restore (Compaq) for various reasons. The main one being that I lose the automatic fill-in of my password.
    Once it's gone, not even Compaq's techs can find a way to reinstall, (not by renaming .rwl) and I end up backing everything up (which I usually lose more stuff that I think I've done) and starting from scratch.
    Any others with this problem?

  2. ** REGISTER to REMOVE This Ad On The Site!! **
    Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
  3. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    skelley521's Avatar puter ghost
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    824
    Which passwords....for the bios??
    Full restore of Operating System??
    weak cmos battery maybe??
    I also have a 3 yr old compaq and have had no problems.
    If you could give us some more insight on this problem it would be easier to help.
    what type of OS?
    Processor?
    memory?
    HD space?
    What type of compaq and date of bios?

    Steve

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    DARKSHADOW's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    WALES UK
    Posts
    132
    u could make regular ghost images, anything goes wrongor lost just install ur last image and everything will be back how u left it

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Taos New Mexico USA
    Posts
    10
    Running 56k Pent 3 600MHz win98 se
    The connection I'm referring to is the dial-up for the internet where it has 'Save password' followed by 'Automatically connect'. I can check these boxes but it doesn't maintain connection.
    The only way I've been able to retrieve full function is to do a full restore as if it were new.
    As my user name suggest neofite (phyte) could have been dunce for all I don't know about this.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    DarthInsinuate's Avatar Died in battle
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    5,001
    errrr, why not get a piece of paper and write the password on one side and 'do not lose, important password' on the other then lock it in a box of important stuff
    The Sexay Half Of ABBA And Max: Freelance Plants

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Taos New Mexico USA
    Posts
    10
    Thanks D but I know the password, just looking to save time typing it in everytime I want to connect to the internet

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Nightwolf's Avatar Old Guy
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Your Mom's House
    Age
    49
    Posts
    1,771
    If you're talking about your Dial-up Connection password, with the little check box that says "Remember Password" that doesn't work right - it's a classic 95/98 bug. I struggled with that one for ages before I finally found a solution that worked for me. Try reading this page for some ideas:

    http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/article04-004

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Taos New Mexico USA
    Posts
    10


    T H A N K Y O U Nightwolf!!!!!!!!!

    If MS would only address and fix once and for all there wouldn't be a need to go outside their realm, not that they even care. Finding that many tech's claim that it's a problem with Presario's in general also.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •