Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Tv-out

  1. #1
    Skillian's Avatar T H F C f a n BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    1,806
    I use the tv-out function on my graphics card (Geforce 2 MX/MX400) to hook up to my TV. Unfortunately the desktop doesn't come through as big as the screen size, so I get black bars at the top and bottom and sides of the TV (not big bars, just enough to annoy me ). Is there anything I can do about this, or is that just the way it is?

  2. ** REGISTER to REMOVE This Ad On The Site!! **
    Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
  3. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    check the settings in the control panel or on the graphics card. for this function on my radeon 7000, i think u can resize it somehow to fit the screen.
    do you know if the monitor and tv have to plugged in at the same time for the tv to work? cuz i havnt been successful when i tried this...

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Skillian's Avatar T H F C f a n BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    1,806
    I have looked through settings etc. but to no avail. It might be in there somewhere but if it is I can't find it.

    And no, I didn't have to have both plugged in - for a while I was without a monitor so I just used my TV instead.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    You might try TV Tool. Search for it. They have a forum that can give you advice. It works with your card. I have the same one. I just downloaded yesterday and haven't had much of a chance to play with it.

    http://tvtool.info/

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Skillian's Avatar T H F C f a n BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    1,806
    Thanks a lot for the link, very interesting.

    Looks like I'll have to wait for version 7.0, but when it's out it will fix that exact problem. Thanks. B)

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    DARKSHADOW's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    WALES UK
    Posts
    132
    I don't know if it the same on the geforc 2 cards with tv-out but to resize the screen on my gforce 4 ,

    right click on desktop/settings/advanced/geforcemx tab
    then nview right click the display screen box and choose screen adjustment

    if not the latest driver sould support the nview function
    hope this helps

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Skillian's Avatar T H F C f a n BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    1,806
    I have the latest detonator drivers - first thing I did. I read the forums and FAQ over at that TVTool website and it has some very useful info. It has something to do with the nvidia drivers not allowing for overscan - the TVTool program goes some way to addressing this, but does not have support for nview yet (although it is promised soon). I would recommend anyone interested in this sort of stuff take a look at this site - I found it very informative.

    edit: the screen adjustment option within nview just moves the picture around, rather than expanding it to fill the screen.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    DARKSHADOW's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    WALES UK
    Posts
    132
    What version of nview do u have ,with mine u can move and resize the screen have a look !! if i.ve done it right !!

    http://photo.anort.com/photos/mark1/small/36957.jpg

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    DARKSHADOW's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    WALES UK
    Posts
    132
    it seems i've done some thing wrong ,could some one please explain how to insert images and quote in post please !!

    i just can't seem to get it right ! thnx!

  11. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Skillian's Avatar T H F C f a n BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    1,806
    The drivers I use are version 41.09.

    That image is fine as a link, but it's a little small and I can't really see where you are on the screen. Any chance you could enlarge it a bit? But thanks for your help anyway man

    P.S. Cool avatar B)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •