Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: What's Up ?

  1. #1
    every time i click on a link on a web page it fails to load ????

  2. ** REGISTER to REMOVE This Ad On The Site!! **
    Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
  3. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    NikkiD's Avatar Yen?
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Port Dover, Ontario
    Age
    44
    Posts
    4,413
    As this doesn't appear to be K-Lite related, I'm moving to Softwareworld.

    I'm not sure I'm understanding you correctly. If you type in a URL in the address bar it works, but if you click on a link off a webpage it doesn't? Please give a little bit more detail.

    Thanks

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Afronaut's Avatar Xenu
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Teegeeack
    Posts
    3,799
    Here in the forum?

    If i click on the links in here, they work.

    Maybe something about the cookies-setup in IE.

    There is a search option on the right top side in this page.
    Spoiler: Show

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NL
    Posts
    25
    did you instal java???
    i had the same problem with some site's

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Out of The Ordinary
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    4,113
    You should re-install IE 6 or update Your windows system.
    Or try another browser such as Opera 6.05

    BOT

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    example : i just clicked on the faq link, ie tried to open it in a new web page, but all i got was the hour glass and the top of the web page, the only thing i could do was to exit out of that page ?????

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    DARKSHADOW's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    WALES UK
    Posts
    132
    U could tri
    go to internet properties/connections tab and remove the tick from automaticly detect settings and use a proxey server

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Nightwolf's Avatar Old Guy
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Your Mom's House
    Age
    49
    Posts
    1,771
    Click on Tools | Internet Options at the top of your browser, then click on the Security tab. Click the Default Level button for each of the four icons (Internet, Local Intranet, etc.). Then click on the Privacy tab, and click on the Default button there, too.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    thank you to everyone who took the time to reply

    nothing helped, i had to do a reinstall, it now works fine

  11. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Out of The Ordinary
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    4,113
    Originally posted by trev1955@22 March 2003 - 15:49
    nothing helped, i had to do a reinstall, it now works fine
    I told You to re-install
    Anyway I'm glad it works for You now!

    BOT

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •