Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: Can't Connect To Your Favorite Supernode?

  1. #1
    Rocktron's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Den Haag, The Netherlands
    Age
    51
    Posts
    1,325
    Hi all!

    I just did a fresh Klite install and I couldn't connect to my favorite Supernode with KaZuperNodes anymore!
    And this is the answer...

    I forgot to be a supernode myself! (Duh)

    So go to Options/Kazaa Lite options/Advanced and uncheck it!
    Now i'm connected every time again!!

    Good Luck!

  2. ** REGISTER to REMOVE This Ad On The Site!! **
    Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
  3. File Sharing   -   #2
    You don't have to be a supernode to connect to another with Kazupernodes.

    Doesn't matter at all. I have checked this option and can connect to Clifton or any other SN.

    The problem must have been something else.

  4. File Sharing   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    2,468
    Muse is right,makes no difference whether your a supernode or not you should still be able to connect to your fav node.Maybe you just got a bad supernode

  5. File Sharing   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    HELL-you will be too_$oon enough
    Posts
    1,725
    since this is in the tips section I think he means that if you become a supernode you will always be connected

  6. File Sharing   -   #5
    Forum Star
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    1,407
    Originally posted by Master YodaX@25 March 2003 - 10:31
    since this is in the tips section I think he means that if you become a supernode you will always be connected
    yes, but not to the supernode of your choice, what was the point in the first place

  7. File Sharing   -   #6
    Rocktron's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Den Haag, The Netherlands
    Age
    51
    Posts
    1,325
    Originally posted by Paul+25 March 2003 - 11:52--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Paul @ 25 March 2003 - 11:52)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin--Master YodaX@25 March 2003 - 10:31
    since this is in the tips section I think he means that if you become a supernode you will always be connected
    yes, but not to the supernode of your choice, what was the point in the first place [/b][/quote]
    The point is, i was used to connect to Longash and couldn&#39;t connect to it&#33; It kept connecting to Another Supernode&#33;
    And i mean all the time&#33; So i&#39;m talking about many day&#39;s trying&#33;&#33;&#33;
    I thought that Longash was offline or something...

    Than i had the bright idea that i wasn&#39;t acting as a supernode myself... so i enabled it and started KazuperNodes and tryed connecting to Longash again.. and it was working and does that every time now as before....

    That&#39;s the point&#33;

  8. File Sharing   -   #7
    racer II's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Age
    35
    Posts
    493
    Strange, it always works for me.
    And i don`t have the supernode function turned on
    System:
    LANPARTY UT NF4 SLI-DR Expert
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+
    Xfx 7900gt extreme
    2x Maxtor 250gb sata
    2x Maxtor 80gb (p)ata
    2x 512mb mem , dual channel
    Tagan 580w psu
    Coolermaster stacker case
    Zalman reserator 1

  9. File Sharing   -   #8
    Rocktron's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Den Haag, The Netherlands
    Age
    51
    Posts
    1,325
    Originally posted by racer II@25 March 2003 - 20:05
    Strange, it always works for me.
    And i don`t have the supernode function turned on
    Humm... okay... strange&#33;

    So maybe it&#39;s not a usefull tip? But it worked for me&#33;
    I was under the impression that i had a solution for anyone with the same problem... maybe not?
    Okay forget it..... (But it still worked for me though&#33; )

  10. File Sharing   -   #9
    racer II's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Age
    35
    Posts
    493
    Next time when i have a supernode whitch i can`t connect to, i will try it Rocktron.
    System:
    LANPARTY UT NF4 SLI-DR Expert
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+
    Xfx 7900gt extreme
    2x Maxtor 250gb sata
    2x Maxtor 80gb (p)ata
    2x 512mb mem , dual channel
    Tagan 580w psu
    Coolermaster stacker case
    Zalman reserator 1

  11. File Sharing   -   #10
    Ok...first post, so dont blame me.

    What is a supernode...?
    Why should i jump...?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •