Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Thread: Ie6

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    9,946
    I have just upgraded to version 6 and now I can't start Internet Explorer at all.

    I am using Win XP Pro. There are no other browsers on this PC so no conflict. All I get is a page not found message, something in red about dns. The only other program I have upgraded recently is WMP to version 9

    Sorry about the scant details. However any help or ideas would be much appreciated.

  2. ** REGISTER to REMOVE This Ad On The Site!! **
    Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
  3. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    hammermaff's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    london
    Posts
    67
    have you tried the microsoft site for an update patch........... Not sure if it'll help but it might be worth a try.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Try removing WMP 9 and see what happens. You can do this if you enabled system restore. You did enable system restore, didn't you?

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Forum Star
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    2,384
    Nobody else with tips?
    He sounds desperate.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    9,946
    Thanks for that Bender. After all the help I have offered others (some positive feedback as well) I would have at least hoped for a few suggestions.

    Where are the chaps when you need them. Perhaps I posted in the wrong place. Anyway I really am getting desperate now, somone must have some ideas. I have tried the suggestions abopve and everything I can think of. All to no avail.

    Maybe someone will pop by later, I can only hope.

    Where's Rocktron when you need him.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,176
    Originally posted by JmiF@29 March 2003 - 22:25
    Thanks for that Bender. After all the help I have offered others (some positive feedback as well) I would have at least hoped for a few suggestions.

    Where are the chaps when you need them. Perhaps I posted in the wrong place. Anyway I really am getting desperate now, somone must have some ideas. I have tried the suggestions abopve and everything I can think of. All to no avail.

    Maybe someone will pop by later, I can only hope.

    Where's Rocktron when you need him.
    JmiF, Have you tried d'loading the Scottish version of the internet??

    It might work.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Ex-member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    5,529
    you monkey, mrcall...

    @ JmiF: are you blocking IPs using the supertrick, and are you using the most updated version of Internet Explorer? There are a number of cumulative updates for IE6 to resolve bugs, security issues - go to Windows Update to see which ones you need.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    9,946
    This is really getting desperate now. I haven't been able to browse the internet for hours.

    I have tried all of the suggestions and thanks for that. However no luck so far. If anyone has any ideas I will try anything.

    Thanks

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    726
    are you on broadband with NTL or Telewest? I am having a few ideas because your problem sounds somewhat familiar. Give us a shout soon.

  11. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    9,946
    Originally posted by ezyryder@30 March 2003 - 01:07
    are you on broadband with NTL or Telewest? I am having a few ideas because your problem sounds somewhat familiar. Give us a shout soon.
    I am with NTL - like I said any potential solutions are very much appreciated.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •