Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Gta3 Fix

  1. #1
    kAb's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    2,656
    I downloaded a working version of GTA3:

    File:GTA III - [_RiP_] - YOU BETTER SHARE!.exe
    Length:136679488 Bytes,133476KB
    UUHash:=vlb45vVB2QSuh0NpX4dc2C++7g8=

    And i downloaded the correct Fix for loading saved games:

    File:Gta3savegamefix.exe
    Length:1138688 Bytes,1112KB
    UUHash:=FuhxBpoVrmLEHGQ3/lYsUSG9CqY=

    Where do i extract the Fix file to? I'm not quite sure. Should it go in the same file that i have the game GTA3 in, or a certain other file, or what?

  2. ** REGISTER to REMOVE This Ad On The Site!! **
    Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
  3. Games   -   #2
    goes into the same directory that gta is at.........

  4. Games   -   #3
    kAb's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    2,656
    it doesn't work though

  5. Games   -   #4
    yeh it works just overite the gta icon with the fix and then execute it and now you will be able to load up your save games.

  6. Games   -   #5
    put it in the same file as gta3 and load the game and it should work... it worked for me

  7. Games   -   #6
    kAb's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    2,656
    it still isn't working. when i try to load a saved game, it shows the game bar loading and then when it gets to 100%, there is the sound that means you can't click there or something...

    edit: i just realized that in the background it has been saying:
    Unhandled Exception
    C0000005
    at address 005454d4

  8. Games   -   #7
    what os are you using??? if using xp you need the update that comes with the game to
    or install the sp1 service pack this fixes alot or problems with games in xp

  9. Games   -   #8
    kAb's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    2,656
    Originally posted by ijc_2003@2 April 2003 - 05:19
    what os are you using??? if using xp you need the update that comes with the game to
    or install the sp1 service pack this fixes alot or problems with games in xp
    yup, XP, thanks

    edit: i'm running the service pack 1 already ...

  10. Games   -   #9
    kAb's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    2,656
    ok i downloaded an update for XP (not sure if it helped)

    and i re-downloaded the fix and put it into the folder.

    now it is working.

  11. Games   -   #10
    Bowen747x's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    New York
    Age
    30
    Posts
    629
    im using XP and wen i downloaded the save game fix, it wrked 4 me, u do not need the XP patch 2 run it, that patch is supposed 2 fix graphical glitches(not 4 me tho)but anyway, dont use the rip anyway, dl the bin files, its way better, the rip takes out some sounds including the entire radio but w/ the bin files u can have everything, and even update your game 2 v1.1(fixing all probs)and fixing ur load problem, gl and lemme no if that wrks
    tYiA

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •