Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Gta3 Glitch Patch

  1. #1
    Bowen747x's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    New York
    Age
    30
    Posts
    629
    ive seen on kazaa(and elsewhere)an XP update 4 gta3 2fix the graphical problems it as and ive downloaded this patch twice now(twice cuz i got a new harddrive)it says its supposed 2 fix all the graphical glitches but it shows an SS of the main screen text unreadable and i dont have that problem, but anyway i was wondering if any1 knows how i could fix this

    http://geocities.com/bowen747x/gta1.html
    http://geocities.com/bowen747x/gta2.html
    http://geocities.com/bowen747x/gta3.html

    i have no other probs then what u c in the SS's which sux trying 2 drive where the street is all fucked up everywhere

    Edit: Also i have the store bought version w/ the 1.1 update and NO mods installed, all i use is lithjoes trainer
    tYiA

  2. ** REGISTER to REMOVE This Ad On The Site!! **
    Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
  3. Games   -   #2
    Bowen747x's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    New York
    Age
    30
    Posts
    629
    PC Specs:
    Windows XP
    933mhx Pentium III
    512mb Ram
    ATI 7500 Video

    Graphic Settings:
    Brightness - Does it matter?
    Draw Distance - MAX
    Frame Sync - On
    Frame Limiter - Off
    Trails - Off
    Subtitles - On
    Wide Screen - Off
    Resolutiong - 800x600x32

    Ive been messing w/ the settings a lot, game runs perfectly and nomatter what the settings are the glitch is still there, and ive downloaded all the drivers updates 4 my cards and 4 windows and everything, nothing works
    tYiA

  4. Games   -   #3
    Livy's Avatar Simpleton
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,052
    maybe just comp cant keep up wi the game, happens to me ocas. if im in a car and driving quite fast.
    maybe try turning the draw distances up a bit? or turn the graphics down a bit?

  5. Games   -   #4
    i think its just the way the game is meant to be ( tripping ) i got G44000 128mb runs gr8 but sometimes i think i'am tripping watching the graphics.

    Win xp pro sp1
    Athlon 2000+ cooler master
    Abit KG7 raid 9n bios - raid drivers 2.32 - via 4.45 drivers + AMD MINIPORT 533 +fan / CPU TEMP 46 - 50 Celsius / System temperature 46 celsius
    512 ddr unbuffered running Cas 2.0
    20 Inch Taxan Monitor
    Creative Inspire 5.1 5700 speakers
    ATX LARGE CASE 350 WATT POWER SUPPLY
    IDE 1 Pioneer 16x dvd rom
    IDE 2 Plextor 12x10x32 cdrw
    IDE 3 Maxtor 120 GIG ATA 133 7200rpm getting another 1 shortly
    IDE 4 Nothing yet
    APG MSI GEFORCE 4400 128MB: CORE 285MHZ, MEMORY 600MHZ msi 31.00 and nvida 30.80 drivers
    pci slot 1 Free
    pci slot 2 Creative audigy Gamer
    pci slot 3 Realmagic hollywood mpeg2 decoder card
    pci slot 4
    pci Slot 5 Free ( USB Covering slot )
    Pci Slot 6 Nic card D-Link DFE-538tx 10/100 Adapter
    USB 1 Epson 880 Printer
    USB 2 Lodgtech mouseman optical
    USB 3 Epson 1200u Scanner
    USB 4 nothing

  6. Games   -   #5
    Bowen747x's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    New York
    Age
    30
    Posts
    629
    lol yea it can b trippy, i walk across the staunton bridge, look straight down and c the water! and i highly doubt the game is supposed 2 b like that, i think rockstar just fucked up! o well heh stupid programers need 2 test shit better rather then rushing it just cuz it was a direct port :/
    tYiA

  7. Games   -   #6
    Bowen747x's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    New York
    Age
    30
    Posts
    629
    so no1 knows a way i can fix this? i mean i thought the XP patch was made 4 it or isnt cuz im using XP?
    tYiA

  8. Games   -   #7
    Nightwolf's Avatar Old Guy
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Your Mom's House
    Age
    49
    Posts
    1,771
    If you're having a problem with graphics you should turn the Draw Distance down, not up.

  9. Games   -   #8
    Bowen747x's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    New York
    Age
    30
    Posts
    629
    well thnx 4 the tip but it didnt help me
    y should putting that down help? the game runs fine and dont i want 2 b able 2 c as far in the distance as posible?
    tYiA

  10. Games   -   #9
    Nightwolf's Avatar Old Guy
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Your Mom's House
    Age
    49
    Posts
    1,771
    Lowering the draw distance limits the number of polygons that your video card has to push to the screen. I thought maybe that would allow it to correctly draw those glitches. Have you tried changing Frame Sync and Frame Limiter? Are you sure you have the latest driver for your video card? Do you have XP Service Pack 1? That's supposed to fix some GTA3 problems.

  11. Games   -   #10
    Livy's Avatar Simpleton
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,052
    try sheepys high fps patch.
    http://www.codenamegta3.co.uk/show_file.asp?ID=57
    take out stuff you dont want, theres a couple of other buts and pieces too, like an all day patch,

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •