Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: How To Do Scrrenshots?

  1. #1
    BROCKSTER's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    united kingdom
    Posts
    1,112
    right first off dont just say press the print screen button

    wot i want to do is take screenshots from a music video ive got but wen im playing the video and press print screen and paste its just a black screen wen ive pasted it??? how do i do it so it shows??

  2. ** REGISTER to REMOVE This Ad On The Site!! **
    Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
  3. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    stoi's Avatar BCG Owner BT Rep: +45BT Rep +45BT Rep +45BT Rep +45BT Rep +45BT Rep +45BT Rep +45BT Rep +45BT Rep +45
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    4,288
    use a different player i think, whoever was doing the animated avatars from vids, dwightfry its in his post in the lounge about making avatars for ppl im sure, i just think you have to use a different player but not sure about that.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    2,468
    Dont know if its what your looking for but i use Aldoscapture,it takes screenshots that you can save and edit.You can get it from here..

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    4play's Avatar knob jockey
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    London
    Age
    34
    Posts
    5,530
    Turn hardware acceleration off then try using any capture software you like.

    paint shop pro is my weapon of choice.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Gadwin, or vario



  7. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    BROCKSTER's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    united kingdom
    Posts
    1,112
    Originally posted by 4play@10 April 2003 - 19:40
    Turn hardware acceleration off then try using any capture software you like.

    paint shop pro is my weapon of choice.
    how i do that?

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    4play's Avatar knob jockey
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    London
    Age
    34
    Posts
    5,530
    open up wmp 6.4 and go into

    view / options

    and it is there.

    just about every other video player should have a similar option.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    BROCKSTER's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    united kingdom
    Posts
    1,112
    ive got wmp 9.00 its not got that???

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    A way to turn off hardware acceleration is to turn it off system-wide in the Control Panel Display applet. Control Panel>Display>Settings>Advanced>Troubleshooting and slide the hardware acceleration slider to None.
    But most software you can do it with also.
    I use camtasia.
    Hope that helps

  11. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Benno's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Birmingham
    Age
    30
    Posts
    2,305
    Originally posted by BROCKSTER@10 April 2003 - 21:51
    ive got wmp 9.00 its not got that???
    go to run and type mplayer2.exe this should open an old version of WMP. At least this works in Win98 im not sure about XP.

    You Better Keep In Mind That I Can Read Between The Lines


    Never argue with an idiot, they drag you down to there level and beat you with experience!!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •