-
Poster
I am a HUGE fan of strange, original, shocking, and or depressing movies. Movies that you experience... not just watch. I'm on on a quest to find more. Here are the lists that I have compiled from the posts. I will continue updating it so check in often.
If a movie was mentioned and isn't on this list then I probably didn't think the movie fit the list well enough.
Need to see list: ( I haven't seen these yet, watch at your own risk )
Wild at Heart
Frailty
Audition
Dead ringes
secretary
fear and loathing in las vegas (I know, it's amazing that I haven't seen this yet)
the wicker man
1979 version of nosferatu
Original nosferatu
paris,texas
Frailty
Angel Heart
Videodrome
Believers
Existenz
Caught Up
Flatliners
The First Power
Scanners
2 Days In The Valley
Bound
Barton Fink
Blood Simple
Life is Beautiful
Sophies Choice
El Norte
City of Lost Children
May
Company of Wolves
Six-String Samuraie
Baron Munchausen
Cemetery Man
River's Edge
Gummo
David Lynch- 3 short movies
Focus
L.I.E. Long Island Express
Y tu mama Tambien
Brazil
Clean, Shaven
Julien Donkeyboy
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Deliverence
Spider
Nightbreed
Rabid
talk to her
grave of the fireflies
Delicatessen
pumpkin
Ash Wednesday
The Doom Generation
The Gift
May
birdy
Lilja 4-ever
Songs from the second floor
A Mighty Wind
Lost Highway
Solaris
Trilogy Of Terror
Movies I recommend:
( * = The best of the best IMO)
(^ = Just barely makes it on the list, still a great movies though)
*Requiem for a dream
Memento
Mulholland Drive
Eraserhead
Vanilla Sky
Magnolia
*SLC punk
Train Spotting
Seven
*12 monkeys
*being john malcovitch
*adaptation
dark city
*Donnie Darko
What to do in case of fire
Clockwork Orange
Fight Club
Stir Of Echoes
*The Others
Sixth Sense
13th Floor
*Arlington Road
^*Boondock Saints (My second favorite movie ever...but not that strange or anything)
*Falling Down
The Game
^Idle Hands
Suicide Kings
Pulp Fiction
Go
*The Big Lebowski
Army of Darkness
Salton Sea
Man who wasn't there
Twilight Zone Movie
Dead Zone
*Pi
*kids
*punch drunk love
Lord Of The Flies (original and the remake) (I loved the book)
Jaccob's ladder
*Storytelling
Spun
Amelie
BUG
*Run Lola, Run
Gummo
American Movie
1984
^Rocky Horror Picture Show
AMerican Phsyco
Please continue listing movies that you think would fit even if they have already been listed. The more people suggest the movie, the better it probably is.
Life should come with backround music
-Dwight Fry-
Coconut, the desert's onion
-Dwight Fry-
Why stand when you can lean, why lean when you can sit, why sit when you can lounge, why lounge when you can lie
-Dwight Fry-
www.BrownSugarStudios.com
-
-
07-24-2003, 03:05 PM
Movies & TV -
#2
____________________
You mentioned Eraserhead but all David Lynch's film apply.
Wild at Heart
Blue Velvet
The Elephant man.
Also
Terry Gilliam's Brazil and Time Bandits.
Twelve Monkeys is pretty warped.
Being John Malkevitch
Adaptation.
-
-
07-24-2003, 03:13 PM
Movies & TV -
#3
Poster
12 monkeys, The Elephant Man, Being John Malcovitch (SP?), and DEFINITLY Adaptation are all on my list. I've rented Brazil 3 times but never had time to watch it.
I've added Brazil, Wild at Heart and Blue Velvet to my 'gotta see' list. I am also thinking about going out and buying the DVD set of Twin Peaks. I haven't seen a single episode of it, my brother was obsessed for a while there, I am very curious.
Mulholland Drive is David Lynch also, if you haven't seen it, check it out. If you don't get it, don't worry, neither did I. You can watch it a second time and hope you catch on, or just go read enough reviews and you'll understand.
Life should come with backround music
-Dwight Fry-
Coconut, the desert's onion
-Dwight Fry-
Why stand when you can lean, why lean when you can sit, why sit when you can lounge, why lounge when you can lie
-Dwight Fry-
www.BrownSugarStudios.com
-
-
07-24-2003, 03:34 PM
Movies & TV -
#4
Poster
time bandits is great, its odd, funny, and the ending is perfect.
especially if you love movies in which the main characters are 6 midgets.
-
-
07-24-2003, 04:54 PM
Movies & TV -
#5
n00b
Se7en - starring Morgan Freeman and Brad Pitt.
-
-
07-24-2003, 05:06 PM
Movies & TV -
#6
Poster
Twin Peaks is exellent m8 and you can get all the episodes if u look hard enough.Id reccommend 'Identity' if you have'nt already seen it,very strange,good directing,acting,plot ect.And you will NEVER guess the ending.Heres a few more:
Dark City.(weird)
Audition(shocking)
Vanilla Sky(weird)
Frailty(Damn good film,shocking)
-
-
07-24-2003, 05:13 PM
Movies & TV -
#7
With a few already mentioned ..i thought Dead ringes(Jereny Irons) and Jacobs Ladder(Tim Robbins) are a bit Fucked up and wierd.
-
-
07-24-2003, 05:25 PM
Movies & TV -
#8
Poster
U will not get any wierder than Twin Peaks
-
-
07-24-2003, 06:14 PM
Movies & TV -
#9
Poster
Jacobs ladder is fecked up,its very good though.
-
-
07-24-2003, 08:16 PM
Movies & TV -
#10
Poster
-
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules
Bookmarks