How did i forget Donnie Darko, man that movie is gr8...
A movie i found rather strange and weird was a Clockwork Orange...
How did i forget Donnie Darko, man that movie is gr8...
A movie i found rather strange and weird was a Clockwork Orange...
Not to sound too mainstream, but I thought Fight Club had it's fair share of bizarre twists........although it may hit home with a few to many from NY, NY.
And If you haven't seen Dr. Strangelove, SEE IT!! Magnificently strange, as is EVERYTHING Kubrick has done....
btw, cudos to all those who truly appreciated the movie Adaptation! Too many have overlooked this film....
- Loomy
the royal tenenbaums was quite interesting, also check out secretary,fear and loathing in las vegas and the wicker man, oh and werner herzogs 1979 version of nosferatu is good. to many good movies already mentioned and some i'll have to checkout myself
avatar rules are:
max 80x80
100kb
just remembered, paris,texas.
avatar rules are:
max 80x80
100kb
Fight Club. Not the strangest but a great movie
Frailty
Stir Of Echoes
Angel Heart
Videodrome
Halloween III: Season Of The Witch
Believers
Existenz
Hellraiser 2
Hellraiser Inferno
Jacob's Ladder
The Others
Sixth Sense
13th Floor
Arlington Road
Boondock Saints
Caught Up
Eyes Wide Shut
Falling Down
Flatliners
The First Power
The Game
Idle Hands
Imposter
Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (remake)
Phantasm
Scanners
Suicide Kings
Pulp Fiction
Jackie Browne
2 Days In The Valley
Bound
Go
Cube
Cube 2: Hypercube
Creepshow
Creepshow 2
Tales From The Hood
just about any ep of The Outer Limits (current)
MORE?
Silly bitch, your weapons cannot harm me. Don't you know who I am? I'm the Juggernaut, Bitchhhh!
Flies Like An Arrow, Flies Like An Apple
---12323---4552-----
2133--STRENGTH--8310
344---5--5301---3232
Those are the only movies I would need if I was on a deserted island.
- Original:
- 1. Braveheart
- 2. The Crow
Ditto for the David Lynch movies.I've got Twin Peaks beat If you have never seen The Singing Detective Then buy it now it is one the stranest f**king shows I've ever seen.Red Dwarf is A comedy but also good
- The Weird
- 1. Anything by the Coen brothers
- 2. Barton Fink
- 3. Blood Simple
- 4.O Brother Where Art Thou
- 5. The Big Lebowski
- The Sick
- 1. One movie the sickest movie I've ever seen : AUDITION in japanese, UNBELEIVABLE!
I could go on all day
- Depressing
- 1. Pay it forward
- 2.El Norte'
- Life is Beautiful
- 3. Sophies Choice
- 4. Dead Man Walking
Director's Cut edition of Army of Darkness is really shocking and depressing once you've seen it beginning to end.
Strange movies which f-ing rocked:
eXistenZ
City of Lost Children
Donnie Darko
May
Company of Wolves
Six-String Samuraie
Baron Munchausen
Cemetery Man
River's Edge
Salton Sea
A Clockwork Orange
Seriously, these movies are the best "strange" movies that I have ever seen.
Gummo - Harmony Korine
David Lynch- 3 short movies
But, i'm a cheerleader!!
Beautifull Girls
The Real Cancun (watch it as cult......, it's depressing, though......)
Focus (with William h. Macey&Laura Dern)
More to follow......
Yogi
Bookmarks