More:
L.I.E. Long Island Express
Man who wasn't there
Y tu mama Tambien
Trainspotting
Brazil
Clean, Shaven
Clockwork Orange (Classic!
Memento
Being John Malkovich
Julien Donkeyboy
More to come........
Yogi
More:
L.I.E. Long Island Express
Man who wasn't there
Y tu mama Tambien
Trainspotting
Brazil
Clean, Shaven
Clockwork Orange (Classic!
Memento
Being John Malkovich
Julien Donkeyboy
More to come........
Yogi
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Deliverence
12 Monkeys
Twilight Zone Movie
everyone keep 'em coming
I'm downloadin' and using my Blockbuster free rentals on the ones I haven't seen.
I will say that the most weird and strange one on these lists so far has to be
VIDEODROME weird as shit!!!!
but it's also made by David Cronenberg who made eXistenZ, Spider, Dead Ringers, Scanners, Crash (about a group of people who like having car accidents in an almost sexual way, has James Spader), Nightbreed, Rabid, The Fly, and Dead Zone.
So David Cronenberg also gets the WEIRD ASS DIRECTOR AWARD!!!
for his collection of strange but also entertaining movies.
Silly bitch, your weapons cannot harm me. Don't you know who I am? I'm the Juggernaut, Bitchhhh!
Flies Like An Arrow, Flies Like An Apple
---12323---4552-----
2133--STRENGTH--8310
344---5--5301---3232
Pi
One flew over the cuckoo's nest
kids
many were already mentioned here but here's some:
talk to her
death to smoochy
*the most depressing movie.. EVER*
grave of the fireflies
punch drunk love
pumpkin
there's more but I can't think of them right now
Lord Of The Flies (original and the remake)
Fear and Loathing In Las Vegas
Silly bitch, your weapons cannot harm me. Don't you know who I am? I'm the Juggernaut, Bitchhhh!
Flies Like An Arrow, Flies Like An Apple
---12323---4552-----
2133--STRENGTH--8310
344---5--5301---3232
Brazil is a perfect movie for you! definetivly the saddest and most procative movie ever you'l have to watch it at least 4 times to understand most of the movie! and the cube it may be sick it is depressing and Provocative though.
Assault Sniper, I'm forced to agree about Brazil.
Interestingly, on release it had all the hallmarks of an Alan Smithee film.
When Gilliam tried to release the full movie in American theatres it was butchered by the censors. The ending, which I consider essential (I won't spoil it) was changed to a somewhat happier conclusion.
Gilliam took out full page ads in The New York Times asking when his movie would be released.
The climax of events was Gilliam et al locking the doors of a New York cinema until the director's full vision was shown.
Try Delicatessen, bit of cannibalism in post-apocalyptic france.
Very weird and nasty, lashings of black humour.
Avalon: kind of a Polish version of The Matrix.
FANTASTIC feedback, thanks!!!! Feel free to continue, I'll continue updating the list as I go. If I didn't include a movie mentioned in my list either I had seen it and didn't care for it, or more likely, I didn't think it fit in the strange, original, shocking catagory...or I just missed it.
Need to see list:
Blue Velvet
Wild at Heart
Frailty
Audition
Dead ringes
Jacobs Ladder
secretary
fear and loathing in las vegas (I know, it's amazing that I haven't seen this yet)
the wicker man
1979 version of nosferatu
Original nosferatu
paris,texas
Frailty
Angel Heart
Videodrome
Believers
Existenz
Caught Up
Flatliners
The First Power
Scanners
2 Days In The Valley
Bound
Barton Fink
Blood Simple
Life is Beautiful
Sophies Choice
El Norte
City of Lost Children
May
Company of Wolves
Six-String Samuraie
Baron Munchausen
Cemetery Man
River's Edge
Gummo
David Lynch- 3 short movies
Focus
L.I.E. Long Island Express
Y tu mama Tambien
Brazil
Clean, Shaven
Julien Donkeyboy
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Deliverence
Spider
Nightbreed
Rabid
talk to her
grave of the fireflies
Delicatessen
Movies I recommend: ( * - The best of the best IMO)
*Requiem for a dream
Memento
Mulholland Drive
Eraserhead
Vanilla Sky
Magnolia
*SLC punk
Train Spotting
Seven
*12 monkeys
*being john malcovitch
*adaptation
dark city
*Donnie Darko
What to do in case of fire
Clockwork Orange
Fight Club
royal tenenbaums
Stir Of Echoes
*The Others
Sixth Sense
13th Floor
*Arlington Road
*Boondock Saints (My second favorite movie ever...but not that strange or anything)
*Falling Down
The Game
Idle Hands
Suicide Kings
Pulp Fiction
Go
O Brother Where Art Thou
*The Big Lebowski
Evil dead 1,2
Army of Darkness
Salton Sea
But, i'm a cheerleader
Man who wasn't there
Twilight Zone Movie
Dead Zone
*Pi
One flew over the cuckoo's nest
*kids (Still had it flaws, I wish I could have given the writer some advice before it was filmed)
*punch drunk love
pumpkin
Lord Of The Flies (original and the remake) (I loved the book)
is '*the most depressing movie.. EVER*' the movie title, or just a comment?
Life should come with backround music
-Dwight Fry-
Coconut, the desert's onion
-Dwight Fry-
Why stand when you can lean, why lean when you can sit, why sit when you can lounge, why lounge when you can lie
-Dwight Fry-
www.BrownSugarStudios.com
Bookmarks