PDA

View Full Version : Pull Down Menu As A Separate Frame?



TRshady
05-24-2003, 10:21 AM
On my site I have a pull down menu on every page but this means editing each one every time a page is made so I would like to ask:

Can I have to pull down menu on a separate frame so when a link is chosen it opens the page in my other frame?

Cl1mh4224rd
05-24-2003, 08:00 PM
Yep. Check out this page: http://www.thesitewizard.com/archive/navigation.shtml

The only difference will be that, where it says "location.href", you'll need to change it to "[frame name].location.href". Replace "[frame name]" with the name of the frame where you want the page to load.

wienerschnitzel
05-24-2003, 08:05 PM
Or you can keep it on the same page and using Dreamweaver select the menu and put in it the library. Replace all of your other menus on the other pages with the one in the library. Now when you make changes to the menu in the library, Dreamweaver will automatically change every menu in th site to match.

Or you could use frames. Just make sure the target is set correctly

TRshady
05-24-2003, 08:16 PM
At last replies!, lol.

Thanks alot, I'll try your tips now.
It's the next big step in the production of my site.

TRshady
05-24-2003, 08:25 PM
ok, the site is confusing and so is dreamweaver, lol.

<script LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!-- Begin
function formHandler(form){
var URL = document.form.site.options[document.form.site.selectedIndex].value;
window.location.href = URL;
}
// End -->
</SCRIPT>

<center>
<form name="form">
<select name="site" size=1 onChange="javascript:formHandler()">
<option value="">Go to...

&#60;&#33;-- Option 1 -- To have the pull down menu go to your own pages, change the URL within the quotation marks and the link name. --&#62;
&#60;&#33;-- Option 2 -- You may remove or add entire lines to increase or decrease the number of links. --&#62;
<option value="http://www.geocities.com/trshadysworld/links.htm">Links
<option value="http://www.geocities.com/trshadysworld">Home
<option value="http://www.geocities.com/trshadysworld/cd-keys.htm">CD-keys
<option value="http://www.geocities.com/trshadysworld/comedy.htm">Comedy
<option value="http://www.geocities.com/trshadysworld/software.htm">Software
<option value="http://www.geocities.com/trshadysworld/sitehistory.htm">Site History
<option value="http://www.geocities.com/trshadysworld/sega.htm">Sega ROMs
<option value="http://www.geocities.com/trshadysworld/aboutmeandfaq">About me & FAQ
<option value="http://www.geocities.com/trshadysworld/windowsht.htm">Windows Hints & Tips


</select>
</form>
</center>

Thats the html for my pulldown menu but this opens the link in the same frame.
Could you kindly tell me (in a fool-proof way) how to make the link open in the frame below plz?

TRshady
05-25-2003, 07:42 PM
Anyone know?

Just trying to make this thread noticed.

ooo
05-25-2003, 08:34 PM
frontpage can do it too... just do create new template... n pick it

TRshady
05-25-2003, 08:41 PM
yeah, I use frontpage but don&#39;t do how to make my pull down menu open a link in another frame
(on the same page).

ooo
05-25-2003, 09:03 PM
<html>

<head>
</head>

<frameset rows="64,*">
<frame name="header" scrolling="no" noresize target="main" src="new_page_3.htm">
<frame name="main" src="new_page_4.htm">
<noframes>
<body>



This page uses frames, but your browser doesn&#39;t support them.</p>

</body>
</noframes>
</frameset>

</html>


NEW PAGE 3 >> THATZ THE SCROLL THINGY --&#62; where you want to place the links

NEW PAGE 4 >> THATZ THE FIRST PAGE YOUR WEBSITE LOADS

TRshady
05-25-2003, 09:24 PM
Thanks soul, I&#39;ll try that.

ooo
05-25-2003, 10:16 PM
it shoudl work :P..

im making nintendo roms next
den sega den snes

TRshady
05-27-2003, 08:42 PM
Originally posted by Soul814@25 May 2003 - 21:03
<html>

<head>
</head>

<frameset rows="64,*">
<frame name="header" scrolling="no" noresize target="main" src="new_page_3.htm">
<frame name="main" src="new_page_4.htm">
<noframes>
<body>



This page uses frames, but your browser doesn&#39;t support them.</p>

</body>
</noframes>
</frameset>

</html>


NEW PAGE 3 >> THATZ THE SCROLL THINGY --&#62; where you want to place the links

NEW PAGE 4 >> THATZ THE FIRST PAGE YOUR WEBSITE LOADS
Arrgghh&#33;, how do I use this?

Do I create a new page and paste this into the html or have frames already there?

I&#39;m confused anyone know how to use the script?

Cl1mh4224rd
05-28-2003, 06:04 AM
Originally posted by TRshady@24 May 2003 - 21:25
[frame name].location.href = URL;
Like I said in my previous post...

TRshady
05-28-2003, 08:03 AM
oh thanks, I keep trying it but all I ever get is &#39;index&#39; unidentified, when that&#39;s its name (what it&#39;s saved as). Also I&#39;ve tried saving and using many different frame names including the title of the page I was links to open in but nothing works.

I don&#39;t know if you put name.html or just the name and am not sure wether to replace window with the name or put a dot then the frame name. Guess I&#39;m not at that stage yet.

TRshady
05-29-2003, 11:47 AM
OK, thank you all for your help. :)

I decided to ditch the pull down menu and have links down the left instead.