PDA

View Full Version : Better Easy Ip Check.



lowik
08-04-2003, 04:29 PM
This tweak was based on the Easy IP Check tweak posted by Hugo Tremblay.
Use this if you just want to display your IP address and not the extra information
(default gateway / subnet mask)

Simply copy and paste the following into notepad

@echo.
@ipconfig | find "IP Address"
@echo.
@pause

And save as IP.BAT (save to your windows dir if you want to be able to access it anywhere)

Now when you type IP you will see:

---------------------------

IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : x.x.x.x

Press any key to continue . . .
---------------------------

(information about the code: @echo. produces a blank line, @ipconfig |
find "IP Address" causes the output of ipconfig to be piped to the find command,
which looks for the line containing "IP Address", find then outputs your IP address,
@pause causes the terminal to wait for user input before continuing.
The @ before each command tells the terminal not to echo the command being typed.)

3rd gen noob
08-04-2003, 07:28 PM
thanks a lot

this is a great little tip

not really relevant to me, cos i'm on dial up, so i can get my ip easily

but i don't like to see someone put up a good tip and have no replies

lowik
08-04-2003, 07:32 PM
thanks man

ignatius
08-06-2003, 09:11 AM
at the bottom of that command prompt add

cls

so it looks like

@echo.
@ipconfig | find "IP Address"
@echo.
@pause
cls

This sends all your information to me! muahaha

no really,

that way when you press any key it will close.

balamm
08-06-2003, 09:36 AM
So what does this do that IPCONFIG or IPCONFIG /ALL won't do ??

Amarjit
08-06-2003, 10:03 AM
Nice tip, not any use to me though, 'cos I have a dynamic IP address which changes every time I log on. :P

iHadYourMomLastNight
08-13-2003, 10:41 PM
how do you get a dynamic ip? :blink:

ezyryder
08-14-2003, 12:24 AM
Dynamic IP is one you give it an IP (such as on a network, 192.169.0.1) and a static IP is one it picks it's own IP automatically (more often used when using broadband)

so in answer to your question, if I understand it, then you should know your own dynamic IP address but if not right click on network connections and select the icon that corrisponds to your network and click properties.

Ron
08-14-2003, 01:27 AM
Actually Ezyryder, it's the dynamic one that changes every time you log in. :)

shn
08-14-2003, 07:14 AM
Nice tip, but too bad it only gives you internal ip address, me being behind a router and all. And thats really not a problem too much because I know the 4 external static ip's for my broadband connection by heart.

Got anymore neat ideas like that?

:)