PDA

View Full Version : How can i get my website to Refresh every minute?



100%
12-08-2004, 04:13 PM
I would like to make a webpage filled with hotlinked dynamic jpegs from livewebcams
of surf beaches around the world.

1Is there a simple html script that can automatically refresh the page every minute or two minutes?

2.how can i get the actual image to display if it is not a jpeg etc file eg.
http://www.windsofcabarete.com/windsOfCabarete/getWebcam?width=640&height=480&id=1&security=7c50


thanx

Barbarossa
12-08-2004, 04:31 PM
1).To reload the document itself:

<HEAD>
<META HTTP-EQUIV=REFRESH CONTENT=5>
</HEAD>

CONTENT=5 means wait for 5 seconds to reload the page.

2). Don't understand... :(

100%
12-08-2004, 05:22 PM
Brilliant thanks alot

basically alot of those surfwebcams use frame by frame jpgs (all have the same name) hence if you reload it itll change

eg
http://www.hatchcam.com/liveimage/camera1.jpg


- likewise with the swf versions
however in the case of

http://www.windsurfing.cz/webcam9/ispy_m2.jpg?570
or
http://www.kitewindsurf.com/kitecam/get_windcam_image.aspx?unique=1102521529681
or
http://www.windsofcabarete.com/windsOfCabarete/getWebcam?width=640&height=480&id=3&security=fa90

i dont know how to get the image to display in a web page or is it the same?

tesco
12-08-2004, 09:39 PM
try them and see hwat happens.

Vargas
12-09-2004, 01:26 AM
something like this:
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<HEAD>
<META HTTP-EQUIV=REFRESH CONTENT=120>
</HEAD>
<body bgcolor=black text=lightblue>
<center>refreshes every 2 minutes<br>
<img src="http://www.kitewindsurf.com/kitecam/get_windcam_image.aspx">
<br>
<img src="http://www.windsurfing.cz/webcam9/ispy_m2.jpg?570">
</center>
</body>
</html>
as far as the other link that is a webpage you could use IFrames but that page jumps out of the frame.
but since the first image is dated nov 9th i dont think you need to refresh it every 2 minutes

david622
12-09-2004, 11:55 AM
If you use Opera, in the right-click menu there's a section called "refresh every" that will let you define the time between automatic refreshes. It's great for the end of ebay auctions and stuff.

www.opera.com

100%
12-09-2004, 06:10 PM
thanx vargas

will post a link once ive made this fully working

cheers

BawA
12-10-2004, 08:34 AM
If you use Opera, in the right-click menu there's a section called "refresh every" that will let you define the time between automatic refreshes. It's great for the end of ebay auctions and stuff.

www.opera.com

he wants a scripts for his website so it reloads pages automaticly for vistors, like suprnova.