Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: 6600GT & everest....

  1. #1
    fkdup74's Avatar Pneuberator.
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,616
    'k.....gotta question.......

    my gfx card (PNY 6600GT) is set to 560/1026 MHz

    everest is reading it as 299/1026 MHz

    it was factory clocked @ 300/900 MHz

    so basically everest is still reading the factory clock on the gpu,
    but it's recognizing the overclock on the memory

    is this just everest fkn up, or is the card auto-underclocking or something?

    I used the coolbits reg tweak to OC the card,
    and even using rivatuner atm
    all setting are set to load at startup, etc etc

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    I've noticed in the past that if your system ever crashes during graphics driver initialisation it resets the GPU speed to standard. Could this be what's happened? Have you checked in the advanced properties what it thinks the speed is?

    I've never found a need to use rivatuner, could it be conflicting with the coolbits reg tweak? I would have thought one would override the other, and since rivatuner must load after the drivers I would guess that will cancel out whatever the drivers are setting.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    fkdup74's Avatar Pneuberator.
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,616
    nah system didn't crash when I first installed or when I updated the forceware
    and this was happening before I decided to try and mess with rivatuner
    thought maybe it would help, it didn't, so I just uninstalled it a few minutes ago

    I'm wondering if maybe I'm overtaxing my PSU?
    it is an off brand 400W, no telling what the nominal rating is
    like, maybe it can't keep the clock settings due to lack of power?

    or maybe PNY just makes an inferior gfx card?
    I knew I shoulda got teh BFG or just went with an X700Pro

    feck it, been meaning to upgrade the PSU anyway
    if a better PSU don't help, then the PNY can gtfo

    hmmm....further argumaent in favor of a new psu?
    specs:
    +3.3v.............15a
    +5v................28a
    +12v..............16a
    -5v................0.6a
    -12v...............0.6a
    +5v standby....2.0a

    400w 'total', doesn't say 'minimum' or 'max'
    Last edited by fkdup74; 08-13-2005 at 08:11 PM.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Quote Originally Posted by fkdup74
    it is an off brand 400W, no telling what the nominal rating is
    like....400w 'total', doesn't say 'minimum' or 'max'
    Like so many computer part specs, "400w" is essentially meaningless.
    I believe that the Chinese (who almost certainly produced your unit) rate their PSU's output as the figure achieved just before it Chernobles it's way to oblivion.

    The actual 24/7 power output is probably in the range of 200w or so.
    And not too clean at that.


    Everest, bless it's little heart, is not perfect either.
    Although it reads my GPU clocks correctly, the voltage reports are seriously flawed.
    It shows my +12v as 11.78 when my (borrowed) Fluke DMM reads it as 12.21v
    I would trust the speeds shown in the display properties over Everest's reports anyday.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    fkdup74's Avatar Pneuberator.
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,616
    Quote Originally Posted by clocker
    The actual 24/7 power output is probably in the range of 200w or so.
    And not too clean at that.
    man, you're harsh....I woulda given it around 250W
    nah but seriously, I know what you mean
    was lookin at the specs of some Enermax, OCZ, & Antec PSUs,
    and I'm seriously convinced mine has to go now
    problem is I like the OCZ ModStreams (teh ModStream 520W )
    but they don't have em local
    Last edited by fkdup74; 08-14-2005 at 03:29 AM.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Quote Originally Posted by fkdup74
    problem is I like the OCZ ModStreams (teh ModStream 520W )
    The Modstreams, much like the Ultra X-connects, use a metallic sheathing covered by clear plastic.
    Looks nice (if you are into that sort of thing), but is kinda bulky and hard to weasel around where you want it.

    If you want a modular PSU I can recommend the Antec NeoPower from personal experience or the Hiper 580w (which is on it's way...soon to be tested, now that Frozen CPU finally got them in stock).
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •