Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Boost sound for mpc! WMP is fine.

  1. #1
    mr. nails's Avatar m@D @n!m3 BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    austin, tx
    Posts
    3,588
    how do i boost the sound with media player classic? the boost works fine with windows media player, but if i watch the same file with mpc there's no boost. i was using klmcp 1.33 and it's fine. everything auto enables and i have no worries, but everytime i update it wether it's 1.34, 1.35 or 1.36 i can't get it configured the same. what am i missing?
    Alamo Drafthouse!

    Last Game Completed: Aliens: Colonial Marines (PC) 10-13-13
    Now Playing: Paper Mario 64
    Total Games Completed: 503

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Retired
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,124
    Go to AC3Filter configuration and increase the Master gain.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    mr. nails's Avatar m@D @n!m3 BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    austin, tx
    Posts
    3,588
    that only works with wmp and not mpc with me on ver. 1.34, 1.35 and 1.36.
    Alamo Drafthouse!

    Last Game Completed: Aliens: Colonial Marines (PC) 10-13-13
    Now Playing: Paper Mario 64
    Total Games Completed: 503

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Retired
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,124
    Is AC3Filter used for decoding the audio in MPC? In MPC menu: Play > Filters

    If not disable internal AC3 decoder in Options > Filters.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    mr. nails's Avatar m@D @n!m3 BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    austin, tx
    Posts
    3,588
    cool. thx. got the volume to raise. also, don't have the ffdshow audio icon anymore in system tray. why isn't it enabled? and how to disable the ogm icon? the one that looks like a filmstrip.
    Last edited by mr. nails; 08-31-2005 at 04:55 AM.
    Alamo Drafthouse!

    Last Game Completed: Aliens: Colonial Marines (PC) 10-13-13
    Now Playing: Paper Mario 64
    Total Games Completed: 503

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    mr. nails's Avatar m@D @n!m3 BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    austin, tx
    Posts
    3,588
    how do u enable all codecs with initial install for ffdshow? so i don't have to enable them individually. if not, why not have it as an option to check on install of pack? klmcp 1.33 had it so all codecs were enabled in ffdshow.
    Last edited by mr. nails; 08-31-2005 at 04:57 AM.
    Alamo Drafthouse!

    Last Game Completed: Aliens: Colonial Marines (PC) 10-13-13
    Now Playing: Paper Mario 64
    Total Games Completed: 503

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •