Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: curious question about NeoPower...

  1. #1
    fkdup74's Avatar Pneuberator.
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,616
    'k, I dumped my generic 400W PSU in favor of the NeoPower 480
    hooked it up to an ATX power tester before installing
    (one of the simple ones that have LEDs light up if the circuit is OK)
    and the -5V didnt register (everything else did)
    I thought this odd, as I don't see Antec as notorious for DOAs
    so I installed it anyway, figured if I blow something up I have an excuse to upgrade, hehehe

    but it's working fine it seems
    should I worry about it?

    running it on a 24 to 20 pin adapter,
    would that goof up the -5V? wouldn't think so....

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Check the voltages in the BIOS and use a multitester as a second reference.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    fkdup74's Avatar Pneuberator.
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,616
    Quote Originally Posted by Virtualbody1234
    Check the voltages in the BIOS and use a multitester as a second reference.
    well BIOS is a dead end,
    got a Gigabyte and it only recognizes +12V and +3.3V
    even on the PSU I took out (which tested fine) that is all it would read

    will get out the multimeter in a while I guess

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    Have you tried Everest? That may show your voltages.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    fkdup74's Avatar Pneuberator.
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,616
    Quote Originally Posted by lynx
    Have you tried Everest? That may show your voltages.
    yeah, one of the 1st places I looked,
    but I think since the mobo won't read em, neither will everest
    at any rate, everest won't report anything other then +12 & +3.3V

    how in the hell would I check it with a multimeter?
    I would have to have it powered on to get a reading wouldn't I?
    and to do that you have to have it connected to something,
    or short the pins......

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Quote Originally Posted by lynx
    Have you tried Everest? That may show your voltages.
    Depending on the board, Everest is not terribly accurate.
    It shows my +12v as 11.71 and a DMM reads it as 12.12v.

    I tend to believe the Fluke.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    Quote Originally Posted by clocker
    Quote Originally Posted by lynx
    Have you tried Everest? That may show your voltages.
    Depending on the board, Everest is not terribly accurate.
    It shows my +12v as 11.71 and a DMM reads it as 12.12v.

    I tend to believe the Fluke.
    Yes, I simply meant that a reading of any sort was better than no reading at all.

    @fkdup74, you have to put the needle probes down the inside (next to the wires) of the motherboard connector. The black wires are ground.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    fkdup74's Avatar Pneuberator.
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,616
    Quote Originally Posted by lynx
    @fkdup74, you have to put the needle probes down the inside (next to the wires) of the motherboard connector. The black wires are ground.
    yeah I just found that out right after I had posted last
    (I did a trial on one of my older PSUs to see about it)

    thnx ppl for puutin up with my thickishness

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •