Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: GrabIt 1.5.3 BETA Question

  1. #1
    nah's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +13BT Rep +13BT Rep +13
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    215
    MEMBERS SO I DOWNLOADED GRAB IT 1.5.3 BETA BUT IT DOSENT LOOK LIKE the pictures in newsgroups grabit guid is this newer version i didnt get default server all and mynes look like computer and just news not comp and down write default server can somebody help me i cant find anything about my isp im form estonia sure i can use newsbinz i think coz here is law like like shit

  2. Newsgroups   -   #2
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Age
    28
    Posts
    269
    english please use some type of english we can understand

  3. Newsgroups   -   #3
    nah's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +13BT Rep +13BT Rep +13
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    215
    please add me then we can talk look at up there is my msn
    I Am Against Account/Invite Trading,and invites it should be by the way it is meant to be - the free way.

  4. Newsgroups   -   #4
    nah's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +13BT Rep +13BT Rep +13
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    215
    im so far that i download the program what next i donesnt look like in the screenshots on the tuturial guid thtas my porblem
    I Am Against Account/Invite Trading,and invites it should be by the way it is meant to be - the free way.

  5. Newsgroups   -   #5
    Well it would seem he cant connect to whatever server hes trying to allthough Im not sure of much beyond that. Perhaps you could let us know what addy your using and what company you have have your connection through. Ive changed the title on this thread also...
    Last edited by RealitY; 08-18-2005 at 09:14 PM.

  6. Newsgroups   -   #6
    Alien5's Avatar μετά BT Rep: +6BT Rep +6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Posts
    13,107
    Nah needs someone who knows about GRAB IT 1.5.3 BETA, or newsgroups? cos all he can get is news, just news. he wants to use newsbinz, i dont know anything about newsgroups
    .

  7. Newsgroups   -   #7
    nah's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +13BT Rep +13BT Rep +13
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    215
    well yes my isp is 256 kbs avaya wirless or something adsl i think ... isp provider is "kernel " thats the company that gives internet to me but its small i live in ESTonia
    I Am Against Account/Invite Trading,and invites it should be by the way it is meant to be - the free way.

  8. Newsgroups   -   #8
    nah's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +13BT Rep +13BT Rep +13
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    215
    unable to connect news 119 what means it
    I Am Against Account/Invite Trading,and invites it should be by the way it is meant to be - the free way.

  9. Newsgroups   -   #9
    fkdup74's Avatar Pneuberator.
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,616
    *fkdup doesn't use MSN

    *fkdup also thinks that someone is off their meds

    'k bro, calm down, there's an explanation to the problem....
    we just need to know more about the problem

    first off, I assume you have newsgroup access, either through your ISP or other
    check to make sure the server is set up properly
    right click the server icon in grabit, in the left hand window,
    and select 'server properties'
    you should have your news server listed there in the 'hostname' box
    mine, for example, is news-server.xxx.xx.com
    refer to your ISP or whoever hosts your news server for the host name

    the default port for Grabit is 119, make sure you have that port open,
    or that Grabit has access through your firewall,
    or that your ISP even lets you use that port
    they may have blocked it, in which case you may need to try another port

    if your ISP is hosting the news server,
    they may require a username/password,
    in which case those will need to be entered in the appropriate boxes in Grabit

    have you updated the group list on the server?

    this is all shooting in the dark, as I can't really tell what your problem is...need more info....
    Last edited by fkdup74; 08-19-2005 at 05:40 PM.

  10. Newsgroups   -   #10
    nah's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +13BT Rep +13BT Rep +13
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    215
    ok i know what was wrong i need make a gateway throguht computer who is directly connect to the internet and computer who is has internet and a lan connection with the computer what is directly connected to the internet
    I Am Against Account/Invite Trading,and invites it should be by the way it is meant to be - the free way.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •