Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Changing windows key on SP1

  1. #1
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Ok..my friend just reformated his computer and has SP1 on it. When we go to windows update, He cannot get SP2 because his key isnt good. So how can i change his SP1 key? Is there a SP1 keygen anywhere that would give me a good key to where I could get SP2? Or should I just download SP2 from somewhere else?

    Also, the CD I use to install Windows only has sp1. Is there an easy way to copy over SP2 to the cd files and burn a new one?
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    harrycary's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Omaha, Ne USA
    Posts
    1,078
    You can download SP2 here...

    http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/sp2/default.mspx

    It's meant for network installation by IT pros on a number of PCs but does work on stand alone PCs.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    backlash's Avatar usenet lover
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    in your dreams
    Posts
    2,167
    u can use the magical jelly bean keyfinder/changer. however, you need a good key to replace it with. http://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder.shtml

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Turns out even with a 640 key i cant use updates..this sucks
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Retired
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    14,058
    Quote Originally Posted by bigdawgfoxx
    Turns out even with a 640 key i cant use updates..this sucks
    Internet Explorer -> Tools -> Manage Add-ons -> Disable "Windows Genuine Advantage"
    Last edited by {I}{K}{E}; 08-19-2005 at 03:33 PM.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Quote Originally Posted by {I}{K}{E}
    Quote Originally Posted by bigdawgfoxx
    Turns out even with a 640 key i cant use updates..this sucks
    Internet Explorer -> Tools -> Manage Add-ons -> Disable "Windows Genuine Advantage"
    yah peat told me that one too...THANKS GUYS!

    my friend has SP1 like I said...is there anyway to pass up the update thing on that?
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    sparsely's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    static hum
    Posts
    3,538
    Before pressing 'Custom' or 'Express' buttons paste this text to the address bar and press enter:

    Code:
    javascript:void(window.g_sDisableWGACheck='all')

    this post is guaranteed 100% parrot-free

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Can you not just make a slipstreamed cd w/sp2 still ? That is so easy to do by the way.


    Links : https://filesharingtalk.com/vb3/t85462.html

    http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase...slipstream.asp

    Or order on line for next time ?

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Ok I have no idea how to add SP2 to my windows cd and reburn it really...im a visuall learner i cant really read stuff and do it..
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Quote Originally Posted by bigdawgfoxx
    Ok I have no idea how to add SP2 to my windows cd and reburn it really...im a visuall learner i cant really read stuff and do it..
    That's too bad.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •