Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30

Thread: Lost AC adapter for Linksys BEFSR41

  1. #1
    can I curse? FUCK!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,295
    Does anyone know if generic adapters work on the linksys routers? LIke I can just go to radioshack and get one?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Spicker's Avatar AKA jaigandhi5 BT Rep: +7BT Rep +7
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,484
    whats radioshack?

    if u go to TheSource be prepared to get ripped off...

    My Blog
    I'm still here.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    You need one with an output of 9V. AC, 1000 mA.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    can I curse? FUCK!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,295
    Ty VB

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    harrycary's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Omaha, Ne USA
    Posts
    1,078
    Don't know for sure what voltage/amperage your router requires but it will be on notated on the router itself. (this notation is required of all electronics made for sale in the US at least)

    You can probably use any available universal-style AC adapter. Just be sure it's rated at or below the amperage you need and be sure to set the polarity correctly(+ vs -).

    btw, 1000 milliamps(mA) = 1 Amp.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Quote Originally Posted by harrycary
    Don't know for sure what voltage/amperage your router requires but it will be on notated on the router itself. (this notation is required of all electronics made for sale in the US at least)

    You can probably use any available universal-style AC adapter. Just be sure it's rated at or below the amperage you need and be sure to set the polarity correctly(+ vs -).

    btw, 1000 milliamps(mA) = 1 Amp.
    That would be better if you said "It should be at or above the amperage you need".

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    can I curse? FUCK!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,295
    I thought higher would.. cause like a meltdown O.o

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    I'd take it to Radio Shack and let them help ,or go online to check the name or model number.



    Nothing worse than moving and not marking what each belongs to . You end up with 20 of them phone ,printer , hub ...................
    Last edited by peat moss; 08-25-2005 at 12:24 AM.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Quote Originally Posted by Shiranai_Baka
    I thought higher would.. cause like a meltdown O.o
    That would be the case with higher voltage, not amperage.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    can I curse? FUCK!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,295
    Quote Originally Posted by peat moss
    I'd take it to Radio Shack and let them help ,or go online to check the name or model number.



    Nothing worse than moving and not marking what each belongs to . You end up with 20 of them phone ,printer , hub ...................
    I took it to a local radioshack and they said they were sold out. I went to some other stores and they were sold out too. I managed to buy one but the plug is kind of loose so I gotta find some duct tape and tape the plug tight Lol. Thanks for all the help.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •