Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Hybernate and Standby Freeze the system

  1. #1
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873

    Dry

    How do you fix a Hibernate and Standby issue? Both cause the mouse cursor to freeze, and I've left this system on the "Preparing to Hibernate" and "Preparing to Standby" both for 6 hours each. The system locks up.

    *already tried:
    Deleting the Hibernate file
    Disabling and Re-enabling Hybernate
    Closing all applications with "Smart Close" to check for conflicts
    Doing both many times with 100% fails
    Last edited by Wolfmight; 09-08-2005 at 10:55 AM.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    BawA's Avatar FST Pioneer BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Some Where but not here
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,541
    If you use an USB mouse you have to install the via usb patch (http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=298)
    http://www.annoyances.org/exec/forum/winme/t1025741237

    m8 work!
    also try google, i found many search results on same problem.
    disable power saving, and from most of the search results on google it looks like its the usb mouse driver problem, try to update it.
    Last edited by BawA; 09-08-2005 at 11:35 AM.


    "You can be mad as a mad dog at the way things went; you can swear and curse the fates, but when it comes to the end, you have to let go"
    Benjamen button

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Santa's Avatar dvhyt5er
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    1
    Posts
    2,128
    As default Windows creates a file (c:\hiberfil.sys) to save the complete memory if you hibernate. It is the same size as your memory eg. if you have 2GB Ram, windows will create a 2GB file!. If you don't use hibernate (and who does?) you can remove the file by doing the following:

    1. Go to Settings / Control Panel / Power Options

    2. Click Hibernate and uncheck 'Enable Hibernation'

    3. Click Apply and you have gained some Hard Disk Space

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    standyby doesn't work either

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    Quote Originally Posted by BawA
    If you use an USB mouse you have to install the via usb patch (http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=298)
    http://www.annoyances.org/exec/forum/winme/t1025741237

    m8 work!
    also try google, i found many search results on same problem.
    disable power saving, and from most of the search results on google it looks like its the usb mouse driver problem, try to update it.
    I have a microsoft laser mouse with the latest drivers, so it's not that.
    The only change I've made recently to this specific computer is towards the NIC. I recently installed a faster one the other day, and it appears both hibernate and standby refuse to work. Is there a problem with shutting down this NIC maybe?

    It's a CNet ProG-2000S.
    10/100/1000Mbps and up to 2000Mbps at Full-duplex Mode PCI Gigabit Ethernet Adapter (I believe the 2000Mbps part was bullshight, because I'm only getting 1000Mbps in Windows Task Manager: Networking.
    Maybe a driver or bios setting to be changed?
    ?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    Well, still doesn't work. I feel like pulling that damn NIC out.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    You could try disabling the NIC to test if that is the problem.
    If it is try updating the driver.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    Quote Originally Posted by rossco
    You could try disabling the NIC to test if that is the problem.
    If it is try updating the driver.
    tried thos both and I still had the problem. (there were no updated drivers).

    Anyways, I took it out and put in the old 100mbps NIC. Everything works fine now.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •