Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Is it possible to disable the router firewall perminatly

  1. #1
    twisterX's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    CoNNecticut
    Posts
    5,272

    Question Mark

    I hate changing the DMZ everytime i restart the computer. I wanna disable the firewall becuase i never used it and dont need it.

  2. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #2
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Probably not, but read the manual.

    Just use it properly and it will help you.

  3. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #3
    muchspl3's Avatar muchspl3 > muchspl2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Location Location
    Posts
    1,824
    yep :rtfm:

    you can assign ips....
    `anyone from Argentina on this board?

    I need your help and if you can help me pM me

  4. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #4
    twisterX's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    CoNNecticut
    Posts
    5,272
    damn. i harte security. If someone wants to break into your computer they will no matter wha you have. It just makes things harder.

  5. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #5
    erRor67's Avatar Lord Of Everything
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Everywhere
    Posts
    836
    Dont know why u need to disable it completly. If ur having trouble for P2P programs to connect, just open the port rather than everything......
    blah blah blah... whatever...



  6. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #6
    twisterX's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    CoNNecticut
    Posts
    5,272
    i dont like doing that stuff when i was just fine for years without it.

  7. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #7
    RTFWWW. Assign your computer a static LAN ip address.

    See portforward.com

    >If someone wants to break into your computer they will no matter what you have
    Completley wrong. Without physical access there is no way into a properly secured computer. Of course properly securing a computer starts with not running windows and locks to prevent stupid users getting near it.
    Last edited by zaphodiv; 10-07-2005 at 12:14 PM.

  8. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #8
    n00b
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    ga
    Age
    40
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by muchspl3
    yep :rtfm:

    you can assign ips....


    Please explain in more detail.
    Thanks.

    ---------------------- www.cellforum.net ---------------------------

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •