Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: WMP Skins

  1. #1
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,628
    I want to use this WMP skin, but I can't get it to work. If I click the .wmz skin file it works, but if I switch to another skin and then attempt to change it through the WMP menu, it won't work. Basically, the skin will only appear if I double-click the actual .wmz icon manually. This isn't the first one this has happened with. Does anyone know why this happens or how to fix it? Are there two different types or something?



    ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
    The FST Last.fm group

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    orcutt989's Avatar Blargh
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    States
    Posts
    2,227
    Did you try putting it in the skins folder? And then selecting it in the skin chooser in WMP?

    C:\Program Files\Windows Media Player\Skins
    Last edited by orcutt989; 10-07-2005 at 09:01 PM.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,628
    Quote Originally Posted by orcutt989
    Did you try putting it in the skins folder? And then selecting it in the skin chooser in WMP?

    C:\Program Files\Windows Media Player\Skins
    Yep. It will play the music, but it just shows as a white box with the little red X in the corner in the skin chooser window and if you actually choose it.





    ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
    The FST Last.fm group

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    orcutt989's Avatar Blargh
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    States
    Posts
    2,227
    Quote Originally Posted by Skizo
    Quote Originally Posted by orcutt989
    Did you try putting it in the skins folder? And then selecting it in the skin chooser in WMP?

    C:\Program Files\Windows Media Player\Skins
    Yep. It will play the music, but it just shows as a white box with the little red X in the corner in the skin chooser window and if you actually choose it.


    Then it is probably a bad skin file, go to wincustomize.com, choose wmp skins and search.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Samurai's Avatar Usenet Fanboy
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,532
    It said it's for WMP 9... do you have 10? Maybe incompatible?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    silent h3ro's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Detroit
    Age
    27
    Posts
    4,461
    That's WMP 10.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Samurai's Avatar Usenet Fanboy
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,532
    Works on my WMP 10

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,628
    Quote Originally Posted by orcutt989
    Quote Originally Posted by Skizo

    Yep. It will play the music, but it just shows as a white box with the little red X in the corner in the skin chooser window and if you actually choose it.


    Then it is probably a bad skin file, go to wincustomize.com, choose wmp skins and search.
    I got it from WinCustomize...

    @Samurai - works for you eh? Did you just dl it, unzip it, and then drag it into the skins folder?

    Try opening it > right-click it > choose 'switch to full skin' mode > right-click and choose 'view' > 'skin chooser' > now choose a different skin > right-click > choose 'switch to full mode' again > now right-click again and choose 'view' > 'skin chooser' > now choose the skin in question.

    DID it work? If so, I'm surprised and confused.
    Last edited by Skizo; 10-08-2005 at 05:57 AM.



    ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
    The FST Last.fm group

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Samurai's Avatar Usenet Fanboy
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,532
    no just opened it up. was already a .wsz filetype so loaded up automatically

    Edit* Just like to add I did have to select skin once I had opened WMP. It was still on the default skin I had it previously, so maybe you do have it installed just not selected?
    Last edited by Samurai; 10-08-2005 at 06:01 AM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •