Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: problem with Firefox......

  1. #1
    sameer0807's Avatar I aIn'T nO sErIoUs
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    - = C.a.N.a.D.A = -
    Age
    30
    Posts
    961
    Hey, for some reason when i launch internet through firefox, I get a 404 error....and none of the sites work. But when i open IE the internet is working fine........I dunno whats causing this, but I have the latest update and this kinda prb has never happened before.

    plz help!!! I want firefox back.....I hate browsing on fking IE.
    Last edited by sameer0807; 10-08-2005 at 07:04 AM.

    "I'll be here... I'll be 'waiting'...here... I'll be waiting... for you ... so... If you come here... You'll find me. I promise..."

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Samurai's Avatar Usenet Fanboy
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,532
    Is your router / firewall blocking it?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    sameer0807's Avatar I aIn'T nO sErIoUs
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    - = C.a.N.a.D.A = -
    Age
    30
    Posts
    961
    Quote Originally Posted by Samurai
    Is your router / firewall blocking it?
    how do i check if thats the case?

    "I'll be here... I'll be 'waiting'...here... I'll be waiting... for you ... so... If you come here... You'll find me. I promise..."

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Samurai's Avatar Usenet Fanboy
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,532
    umm... by checking your router / firewall?

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    sameer0807's Avatar I aIn'T nO sErIoUs
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    - = C.a.N.a.D.A = -
    Age
    30
    Posts
    961
    Quote Originally Posted by Samurai
    umm... by checking your router / firewall?
    just checked, nah thats not the cause of the problem.....

    "I'll be here... I'll be 'waiting'...here... I'll be waiting... for you ... so... If you come here... You'll find me. I promise..."

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Bebi's Avatar Super Duper Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    676
    try going into firefox... tools> Options> General> Connection Settings and see if "Auto-detect poxy settings for this network" is selected... if it isint then set it and close firefox and open it again and see if that helps


  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Wonder what else it could be never saw that before . Turn off your firewall then try to connect, if its not the firewall , I would uninstall thru add remove and reinstall .

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    twisterX's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    CoNNecticut
    Posts
    5,272
    try reinstalling it.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    orcutt989's Avatar Blargh
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    States
    Posts
    2,227
    OOOoh a problem with FIREFOX? WHO KNEW?

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Mivaro's Avatar _________
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    395
    Quote Originally Posted by orcutt989
    OOOoh a problem with FIREFOX? WHO KNEW?


    Just use Opera


    'English impaired'

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •