Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: High speed firefox - fasterfox

  1. #1
    Santa's Avatar dvhyt5er
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    1
    Posts
    2,128
    This extension "fasterfox"
    Reeeaaallllly speedsup page loads
    http://fasterfox.mozdev.org/
    it seems to precache all the links in a page and more.

    yes i use foxytune and know about the chrome settings

    This extension automatically employs link prefetching, network tweaking, enhanced pop-up blocking, along with simultaneous connections, pipe-lining, enhanced caching, DNS caching, and initial paint delaying to make FireFox so fast it can break servers (or at least hurt them).
    Last edited by 15%; 10-10-2005 at 06:25 PM.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    I like the timer idea for testing and as if anyone is going to put the setting at courteous . No way it will be turbo or nothing .




    Edit : Not a good day for testing on this forum , man slower than molasses today .
    Last edited by peat moss; 10-10-2005 at 06:58 PM.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    I've had this, and set to turbo charged, for a few weeks now.
    I dont really notice it much faster.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    suprafreak6's Avatar Suprafreak6 is Back!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    -=U.S.A=-
    Posts
    2,450
    seems like its working a tad bit faster

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    How do you know if its installed? I downloaded it but nothing happend.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Quote Originally Posted by Linkin Park
    How do you know if its installed? I downloaded it but nothing happend.

    What are you using Opera ? JK I'll be here all day .


    Close and reopen the browser .
    Last edited by peat moss; 10-10-2005 at 09:14 PM.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    asmithz's Avatar Hi-Definition
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    11,082
    Seems to actually be working for me

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Santa's Avatar dvhyt5er
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    1
    Posts
    2,128
    Last edited by 15%; 10-10-2005 at 09:36 PM.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Quote Originally Posted by Linkin Park
    How do you know if its installed? I downloaded it but nothing happend.
    tools -> options. there will be a new category on the left.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Quote Originally Posted by rossco
    Quote Originally Posted by Linkin Park
    How do you know if its installed? I downloaded it but nothing happend.
    tools -> options. there will be a new category on the left.

    And a timer bottom right .

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •