Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How to replace OS of a HP

  1. #1
    j0nathan's Avatar [][][][][][][]
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Tj.
    Age
    32
    Posts
    72
    Hi, i want to replace the windows of a HP pavilon but i cant even access to the bios and it does not boot the cd of windows, anyone knows what do i have to do. the os that the computerhas its win xp (normal) spanish and i want to replace with win xp pro english.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Darth Sushi's Avatar Sushi Lord
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Corisant
    Posts
    5,813
    Some compaq and HP PCs requires hitting F10 to access the bios. As for installing windows, you can also boot into your current windows and then insert the XP cd and it will prompt you if you want to install windows.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    If the computer won't boot the CD or the CD isn't bootable then you can download a boot diskette set from www.bootdisk.com

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    j0nathan's Avatar [][][][][][][]
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Tj.
    Age
    32
    Posts
    72
    Thanks for helping

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    my old hp had that problem too. i pressed f8 during start up, and it gave me the bios. i disabled the stupid HP logo, so it boots like a normal machine.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Be careful.
    Your restore disk (or restore partition as the case may be) also includes all the needed drivers, something you will need to procure elsewhere if you use a plain vanilla version of XP.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Quote Originally Posted by abu_has_the_power
    my old hp had that problem too. i pressed f8 during start up, and it gave me the bios. i disabled the stupid HP logo, so it boots like a normal machine.
    Same, but even at the HP logo it said press F1 (or whatever) to enter setup...

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •