Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Quick question about routers

  1. #1
    Gripper's Avatar Dexter's Apprentice.
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Mansfield, Nottinghamshir
    Age
    53
    Posts
    11,008
    am I right in thinking that you need a nic in the main computer that you're trying to set a wireless router up on?

    He's got one of these http://catalog.belkin.com/IWCatProdu...duct_Id=136493

    and 2 of these http://catalog.belkin.com/IWCatProdu...duct_Id=179211
    Last edited by Gripper; 11-08-2005 at 03:56 PM.

    All spelling mistakes and grammatical errors in my post's are intentional.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    backlash's Avatar usenet lover
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    in your dreams
    Posts
    2,167
    you can set it up with just a wireless card if that's all you have.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Gripper's Avatar Dexter's Apprentice.
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Mansfield, Nottinghamshir
    Age
    53
    Posts
    11,008
    anyone got any other advice

    All spelling mistakes and grammatical errors in my post's are intentional.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    You can set it up without a wired connection. You will initially have no security codes so the setup is ok.

    There's a useful order to setting security though:

    Set it up on on of the pc's first.
    Then set it up on the router, and make sure you can access the router from the pc you set security on (because at this point the pc without security will lose its access capability). If you can't access it you need to reset back to factory default, or use a wired connection.
    Finally, set security on any other pcs.

    If you don't have a wired connection it is a good idea to do this before any other setup, because of the factory reset thing.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Gripper's Avatar Dexter's Apprentice.
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Mansfield, Nottinghamshir
    Age
    53
    Posts
    11,008
    Thanks Lynx I got it sorted today,when I was trying to set it up,one of the questions was is it 1 astatic ip 2 cant remember 3 pppp 4 pppoep
    How can you tell what the computers set up on.
    I did by trial and error,the other thing he had was xp's firewall on,got rid of that and set him up with McCaffee,a legal one no less
    Feeling quite chuffed now,'cause once the router was set up the wirelees notebook was a walk in the park by comparison.

    All spelling mistakes and grammatical errors in my post's are intentional.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    thewizeard's Avatar re-member BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    7,607
    the information about the type of encapsulation. you should have received from your ISP. You change the Ip to static in windows though...

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    Quote Originally Posted by nigel123
    the information about the type of encapsulation. you should have received from your ISP. You change the Ip to static in windows though...
    I assume that if the ip question is in the section related to encapsulation it is referring to the ip address supplied by the ISP.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •