Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: is my RAM slowing my PC down?

  1. #1
    GepperRankins's Avatar we want your oil!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    the suburbs. honestment
    Age
    31
    Posts
    21,102
    i was talking through how to find out RAM speed for a friend and noticed that my memory and FSB are different speeds




    do i have the wrong RAM?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    harrycary's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Omaha, Ne USA
    Posts
    1,078
    ideally you want the ratio to be the same..1:1

    (this is comparing your FSB with your memory's bus speed)

    data throughput can be impaired when one is slower than the other.

    hope that helps.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Chewie's Avatar Chew E. Bakke
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,883
    Two options:
    a. Get yourself a gig of 400MHz RAM
    b. Lower your FSB to 166 and increase the CPU multiplier.
    There isn't a bargepole long enough for me to work on [a Sony Viao] - clocker 2008

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    GepperRankins's Avatar we want your oil!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    the suburbs. honestment
    Age
    31
    Posts
    21,102
    you can increase CPU multiplier?

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Quote Originally Posted by GepperRankins
    you can increase CPU multiplier?
    I doubt it.
    If anything you can go lower but not higher.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Chewie's Avatar Chew E. Bakke
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,883
    I don't know whether later CPUs are locked TBH.
    Just thought I'd throw it in.
    There isn't a bargepole long enough for me to work on [a Sony Viao] - clocker 2008

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    GepperRankins's Avatar we want your oil!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    the suburbs. honestment
    Age
    31
    Posts
    21,102
    i thought the multiplier was like the ammount of layers you have on your CPU or something. so 11 is my max because it was made with 11 layers. i can turn them off but can't make new ones appear, because unlike speed or voltage it's a physical thing.


    :goestowikipepia:

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Don't change the multiplier. Just get some PC3200 RAM.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Quote Originally Posted by GepperRankins
    i thought the multiplier was like the ammount of layers you have on your CPU or something. so 11 is my max because it was made with 11 layers. i can turn them off but can't make new ones appear, because unlike speed or voltage it's a physical thing.


    :goestowikipepia:
    That would be incorrect.
    Doesn't really matter though because the end result is the same- you can lower, but not raise your multiplier.
    I believe the FX series are still completely unlocked, but you are paying dearly for the privilege.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Seedler's Avatar T__________________T
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,644
    RAM speed doesnt affect performance too much, but your ram will run at the lowest speed in comparison to the mobo, which has a slower FSB.
    Biostar XE T5
    i5-750 @ 4.0 GHZ stable (CM Hyper 212)
    2 x 2GB Cosair XMS3 DDR3 1600MHZ
    Radeon 5850 @ 866/1254MHZ
    Intel X25-M in RAID 0
    WD Caviar Black 2TB in RAID 0
    3 x Asus 25.5" VW266H LCD [Eyefinity]

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •