Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: CS source resolution problem

  1. #1
    orcutt989's Avatar Blargh
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    States
    Posts
    2,227
    Yeah, I tried changing the resolution on my CS source, and the game froze up, and hl2.exe ended out with an error, and now whenever I start CS, it tries to go to that resolution, but then crashes. I guess I need to edit some file manually to change the resolution back to 1024x768. How can I go about doing this?

  2. Games   -   #2
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    Go to ur CSS launch options and add -width 1024, hit OK and fire it up.
    Last edited by S!X; 11-20-2005 at 03:04 AM.

  3. Games   -   #3
    orcutt989's Avatar Blargh
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    States
    Posts
    2,227
    Quote Originally Posted by Linkin Park
    Go to ur CSS launch options and add -width 1024, hit OK and fire it up.
    Wow thanks so much, it worked.
    Last edited by orcutt989; 11-20-2005 at 03:13 AM.

  4. Games   -   #4
    silent h3ro's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Detroit
    Age
    27
    Posts
    4,461
    Are u back into CS, orcutt? Did u finally buy it?

  5. Games   -   #5
    orcutt989's Avatar Blargh
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    States
    Posts
    2,227
    Quote Originally Posted by Gam3Guy
    Are u back into CS, orcutt? Did u finally buy it?
    Yeah I finally bought the HL2 GOTY Edition. But now I am a little angry because I went to best buy and saw that they are seelling just CS source with HL2 DM and DOD S for 40 dollars, I would have gotten that instead of the one i bought for 50 that came with HL2, HL S, CS S, and HL2 DM. I wanted alll of the multiplayer games..I didnt know that other package existed, oh well. I will just have to buy DOD source.

  6. Games   -   #6
    silent h3ro's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Detroit
    Age
    27
    Posts
    4,461
    Quote Originally Posted by orcutt989
    Quote Originally Posted by Gam3Guy
    Are u back into CS, orcutt? Did u finally buy it?
    Yeah I finally bought the HL2 GOTY Edition. But now I am a little angry because I went to best buy and saw that they are seelling just CS source with HL2 DM and DOD S for 40 dollars, I would have gotten that instead of the one i bought for 50 that came with HL2, HL S, CS S, and HL2 DM. I wanted alll of the multiplayer games..I didnt know that other package existed, oh well. I will just have to buy DOD source.
    Shit, that sucks. U gotta get DoD Source man it owns.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •