Page 1 of 5 1234 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 48

Thread: Got My Faster Comp Going! Sweetness It's So Fast!

  1. #1
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    Stats:

    AMD Althon XP 2400 (2.0ghz)
    384mb ram
    Gigabyte K7Triton Mobo (8x AGP, USB 2.0, 5 pci slots, 3 ram slots, etc)
    GeForce 4 64mb. (agp)
    DSL connection to internet normally downloads at 250-270kbytes/s(router, allways on)
    17" HP moniter
    Liteon Durnproof CD-Rw 12x10x32x
    DVD-rom
    80gb hd
    Microsoft Lasermouse Intelli
    Microtek Scanner(it's scans pretty fast)

    You may have a faster computer or a slower computer, but I think my computer is totally awsome. I even built the whole thing today!

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Very Large Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    738
    I want your proccessor Wolfmight!!!

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Sweet, Sweet B)

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    I only have the Athlon 1400+. If I wanted to upgrade, do i have to stay with Athlon or can i change to Intel. I think I might have to switch my motherboard though.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    Advance AC97 Audio Sound Card! It's got some nice crisp sound!
    Alot of stuff in it's settings. The gigabyte Mobo people are awsome..

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    @WOLF

    If you don't mind my asking what did she run ya?

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    does your board have onboard lan?
    my board (asus a7n8x) has dual onboard lan and i had a little problem installing the drivers for my 3com LAN port, the drivers on the board driver cd don't seem to be correct. they must be though, cos i had it working before i formatted. any people had problems setting up their 3com lan port on their asus a7n8x?
    very nice comp by the way, the next thing i need to buy for mine is a new video card, i've still got a geforce3 ti200, it's kinda showing the rest of my system up

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    do the right thing and get at least 512 mb of ram in there

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Tormentor's Avatar Searching The People
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Kelowna, B.C Canada
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,231
    That comp is awsome!
    - Unleash The Power Of The Wii, Unlock It Today!
    http://www.castabet.net

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    Originally posted by fallenknight308@19 April 2003 - 05:09
    @WOLF

    If you don't mind my asking what did she run ya?
    Not sure what you mean. You talkin about a benchmark test or applications?

    I downloaded the latest Geforce drivers for windows xp/2000 and i changed the antialiasing to 4x, added texture sharpening etc. Then i went and tried some games. I played Quake 3 with full qual settings and highest res at normal rate. I played Americas army at 1024x768 with full qual in game settings at a normal speed. and I also played tribes 2 at 1024x768 with best qual settings and it ran.

    Pretty nice. The antialiasing at 4x gives games a really slick look. You dont see those jagged edges with it that high

Page 1 of 5 1234 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •