Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: not seeing all available RAM

  1. #1
    McrslV's Avatar Hammer Smashed Face
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    who me?
    Age
    45
    Posts
    1,650
    I have a shuttle MV43VN mobo to run my exchange server. I was wondering why it dont show the full amount of RAM in it. I have 2 256 sticks in it, and the computer properties shows 480 instead of 512. I have never seen this before, so maybe its common or something. All my other pc's show 512, 1gig, or whatever, but never an odd number like that. I had a 128 stick in it while testing it, and knoppix only read 88mb of it. Anyone have an idea about something I may have missed. So knoppix and windows wont read the full amount. There arent any jumpers on the board except for cpu clock and stuff like that. I think I posted everything that you may ask for. Oh, the bios does have settings, but Im not real sure what to set them to, so i just let the bios load the optimum settings itself. also, the sticks are both:
    Kingston DDR 256/333
    kvr333x64c25/256
    if any of that helps at all

    The only setting I see in the bios are:
    DRAM Frequency (set at AUTO - with choices of 133mhz or 100mhz)
    DRAM CAS# latency (set at 2.5)
    DRAM Bank Interleave (disabled)
    Last edited by McrslV; 11-26-2005 at 07:46 PM.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Are you running 32MB onboard video perchance?
    Quote Originally Posted by directron
    Specifications: CPU Support: Intel Pentium 4, 478-pin processors with 400/533 MHz FSB. Chipset: Features VIA P4M266A N.B. and VIA VT8235 S.B.. Integrated Graphics Controller: P4M266A integrates S3 Savag4 TM graphics accelerator into a single chip. P4M266A brings mainstream graphics performance to the Value PC with leading-edge 2D, 3D and DVD video acceleration into a cost effective package. Based on its capabilities, P4M266A is an ideal solution for the consumer, corporate mobile users and entry-level professionals. Maximum-shared memory size is 32MB.
    Last edited by clocker; 11-26-2005 at 07:59 PM.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    McrslV's Avatar Hammer Smashed Face
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    who me?
    Age
    45
    Posts
    1,650
    um, yes, the integrated video. I think I know where you are going with this
    Last edited by McrslV; 11-26-2005 at 08:07 PM.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    So I can stop now?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    mr. nails's Avatar m@D @n!m3 BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    austin, tx
    Posts
    3,588
    why would it do that? does that mean that he's not getting a full 512mb of ram performance or it's just not displaying?
    Alamo Drafthouse!

    Last Game Completed: Aliens: Colonial Marines (PC) 10-13-13
    Now Playing: Paper Mario 64
    Total Games Completed: 503

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    McrslV's Avatar Hammer Smashed Face
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    who me?
    Age
    45
    Posts
    1,650
    Nah, it means the onboard video is using up around 32mb of the RAM, so I just put an AGP vid card in the slot, and got my RAM back. I need all I can get for running MS exchange. It never even dawned on me to check that. I got too much else to think of, so simple things just seem to slip on by

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •