Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: XP Pro Corp ERROR

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    2,034
    hey i tried installing xp pro corp on my xp home desktop and on my xp pro laptop
    and when i click install xp it always shows this error

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Chewie's Avatar Chew E. Bakke
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,883
    This will be because you have XP pre-installed from folders on the HDD.
    I believe your puter didn't come with a proper XP CD, just a rescue disc?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Are you launching the setup from within Windows?

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    2,034
    Quote Originally Posted by Virtualbody1234
    Are you launching the setup from within Windows?
    yes i am
    is that the wrong way to install it?
    how am i suppose to install it?

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    backlash's Avatar usenet lover
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    in your dreams
    Posts
    2,167
    put cd in drive and reboot and let it boot from the cd.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    2,034
    Quote Originally Posted by backlash
    put cd in drive and reboot and let it boot from the cd.
    thanks ill try it when i get home

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    The next question is why do you want to do that?

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    zapjb's Avatar Computer Abuser BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,694
    Also I think because the Corp isn't SP2.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Izagaia's Avatar Her angel of darkness
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Beyond midnight, near you, in darkness...
    Age
    46
    Posts
    709
    I was thinking the same thing. New systems with an OEM version of XP Home/Pro pre-installed are all SP2.

    Izzy's two-cents: find a bootable copy XP Pro Corp SP2. There are plenty of good ed2k and Sig2dat links here at FST. I have been utilizng a copy obtained through eDonkey and FST for quite some time now that performs flawlessly.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    zapjb's Avatar Computer Abuser BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,694
    I still think that. Until I hear different from OP.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •